題名:服務場景與等候經驗對國道客運乘客行為意向與選擇行為之影響

以往探討乘客行為意向與行為的研究中,多探討票價、服務品質、知覺價值等因素,較缺乏探討服務場景與等候經驗之影響。為釐清影響國道客運乘客行為意向與選擇行為的關鍵因素,本研究採用兩階段之研究方式,首先應用結構方程式模式,探討影響乘客行為意向的因素,及其間因果關係;接著透過個體選擇模式進一步確認影響乘客實際選擇行為的因素。本研究之對象為搭乘國道客運之乘客,包括短程路線 (臺北新竹線) 的 5家公司,與中長 程路線 (臺北臺南線) 的 3 家公司。本次調查共發放 713份問卷,有效問卷回收 640 份。根據結構方程式模式研究結果顯示,本研究所推演的假說皆被確認,其中知覺價值為影響行為意向最主要因素;整體服務品質為影響知覺價值的主要因素;服務場景為影響整體服務品質的主要因素。個體選擇模式分析結果顯示,顯著影響國道客運乘客選擇行為之變數有服務場景之「周遭環境」構面與「符號與標示」構面、等候經驗之「延遲的控制」構面與「延遲」構面、票價、整體服務品質 (中長程路線顯著)、乘客社經特性與旅次特性。價格彈性方面,中長程路線乘客的價格敏感度比短程路線乘客更高。策略敏感度分析顯示,業者若想要提升其市場占有率,在短程路線以改善乘客對於等候經驗之「延遲的控制」構面效果最佳;在中長程路線則以改善乘客對於服務場景之「符號與標示」構面之效果最佳。

In the past, studies on passenger's intention and behavior often discuss the factors, such as fare, service quality, perceived value, etc., but do not discuss the effects of servicescape and waiting experience. To identify what relevant factors affect passengers' behavior and intention more specifically, we used two stage research methods. First, we applied “Structural Equation Modeling, (SEM)” to discuss whether these factors will affect passengers' behavioral intention in scheduled coach and find the cause and effect between them. Then we applied “Discrete Choice Modeling, (DCM)” for confirming whether these factors will affect passengers' actual behavior of choices in scheduled coach. Our subjects of research include passengers traveling by five companies which operate short-term (Taipei-Hsinchu) scheduled coaches and three companies which operate long-term (Taipei-Tainan) scheduled coaches. We sent out 713 questionnaires altogether, and 640 questionnaires were effective. The result of the SEM research showed that all the hypotheses we made have been confirmed. The main factor which affects the behavioral intention is the value of service perceived by passengers. Overall service quality is the main factor which affects the value of service. Servicescape is the main factor which affects overall service quality. The result of the DCM showed that the dimension of “ambient conditions” and “signs and symbols” in the servicescape, and “service provider’s control over delay” dimension and “delay” dimension in waiting experience, reasonability of fare, overall service quality (significant in long-term), passengers' socioeconomic characteristics and trip characteristics greatly affected passengers' actual behavior of choices in scheduled coach. The elasticity of price showed that, the sensitivity of long-term passengers' price was higher than short-term passengers. On the other hand, strategy sensitivity analysis showed that, if the short-term companies’ operators were willing to promote their market share, they should improve passengers’ satisfaction in “control over delay” dimension in waiting experience; if the long-term companies’ operators wanted to promote their market share, they should improve passengers’ satisfaction in “signs and symbols” dimension in the servicescape.