題名:國際體育仲裁法院的設立與其爭端解決模式

自二○世紀八○年代以來,隨著體育運動日益國際化,體育運動成為國際性事務,甚至有所謂國際體育法的出現。然而,國際體育爭端亦逐漸增多,因此國際間即思考能對此做成具拘束力裁決的機制。理論上,國際體育爭端的解決主要是運用以下三種模式:第一,向該單項體育會所屬的國內或國際體育機構請求解決爭端;第二,於具管轄權的適當國內法院提訴;第三,援用國際體育仲裁方式解決爭端。然而,第一種方式在國內或國際體育機構做出裁斷後,並不能阻止當事人繼續向法院提訴或提起仲裁。至於第二種司法介入的方式,由於體育運動本身及其規則的性質,因此其爭端的處理要求具有專業性和權威性,而一般國內法院的法官並非體育運動方面的專家,同時各國國內法律制度差異很大,同一體育案件若在不同國家的法院審理,可能產生不同的訴訟結果,這會影響到體育規則及裁判準則的全球統一性,而不利於體育事業的發展。因此,目前大多數的體育爭端都是透過第三種方式(即國際仲裁方式)加以解決。一般而言,體育仲裁機構的仲裁法官包括體育專家與法律專家,當事人可以選擇仲裁法官進行仲裁,且最終的仲裁裁決對雙方具有拘束力。尤其是1958年各國在紐約訂立『承認與執行外國仲裁裁決公約』,同意相互承認仲裁的裁決,使得國際體育仲裁的裁決具有拘束力。從而有國際體育仲裁法院的出現。在體育仲裁法院設立初期,其管轄權僅涉及與體育有關的活動。這些爭端可能與體育運動的原則問題或其他利害關係有關,亦即是與體育有關的任何一種活動。根據國際體育仲裁法院的仲裁規則,該法院只管轄具私法性質的非技術性爭端,也就是對涉及國際奧會和國際單項體育協會的爭端都不具管轄權,但其後藉由國際體育仲裁規則和國際奧會憲章的修改,國際體育仲裁法院才得以擴大其管轄範圍。國際體育仲裁法院是常設仲裁機構,透過共通的體育仲裁規則,為國際體育界解決與體育運動相關的爭端。基於上述理由,使得國際體育仲裁法院成為國際體育界信賴的跨國性仲裁機構,目前國際體育仲裁法院受理的案件與諮詢意見申請越來越多,其發展的軌跡亦說明其存在的價值。本文的目的即在於檢討國際體育仲裁法院的設立經緯、改革過程以及其爭端解決模式。

Since 1920's, sports becomes an international matter among states due to its internationalization. A loose scope of international law of sports is therefore initiated so to resolve the disputes caused therefrom, which includes certain mode of bounding arbitrations. Three modes of dispute resolution were introduced. They are either through single Olympic Committee, domestic judicial institutions contemplating as proper forum, or international court of arbitration for sports. Due to the possible further litigations and the needs of professional and authoritative judgment, most of the international disputes over sport activities are resorted to the forum of the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS). Observing the 1958 Arbitration Convention the sport arbitration procedure allows the parties to select arbitrators which renders the decisions of them as final and binding over the parties. Initially the forum adjudicates only civil and non-technical disputes related with international sport activities between private parties. Hence it will not consider the issues between international organizations. Yet its function is thereafter expanded due the revision of the Charter of International Olympic Committee and arbitration rules. The increasing cases of the Court of Arbitration for Sport evidences its practical functions and authorities in the spectrum of international sports activities, and also the necessity to introduce its organizations, bylaws and practice with this article.