題名:從深度休閒理論探討太魯閣國家公園解說志工對解說服務之投入程度與其深度休閒特質之關係

本研究以Stebbins (2001)之深度休閒理論(Serious Leisure)為基礎,驗證國家公園解說志工在深度休特質與休閒投入程度間之關係。本研究以太魯閣國家公園之解說志工為母體,進行郵寄問卷調查。調查共回收144份有效問內,回收率接近41%。研究結果顯示,27項深度休閒特質經主成份分析後明確地可分成六個構面,與Stebbins所提出的六項深兖休閒特質吻合,分別是參與解說服務之個人利益、不屈不撓的精神、獨特之價值觀、認同感、生涯發展、及個人努力,因此可證實本研究所提出的深度休閒休閒特質與休閒投入程度間的顯著關係,即獨特之價值觀、生涯發展、及參與解說之個人利益等三項深度休閒特質會因志工之服勤次數、參與服勤天數、帶隊解說次數、年資、運用解說技巧熟練度、以及是否擁有很多國家公園及解說相關書籍等休閒投入變項之不同而呈現顯著差異。

The objective of this study was to apply serious leisure theory to voluntary interpreters in Taroko National Park. This study was based on the serious leisure characteristics from Stebbins (2001) and explored the relationship between leisure involvement and serious leisure characteristics of voluntary interpreters. This study investigated voluntary interpreters in Taroko National Park by a mailed questionnaire and a total of 144 valid questionnaires were received. The results showed that the 27 serious leisure characteristics were reduced into exactly 6 factors which Stebbins has suggested, including ‘personal benefit derived form interpretation service’, ‘perseverance’, ‘unique ethos’, ‘identification’, ‘career development’ and ‘personal effort’. And this study also found that there are significant differences between serious leisure characteristics and leisure involvement. Participation frequencies and days, years of service, interpretation techniques, and owning national park related books were significantly related to different serious leisure characteristics.