題名:清季官方修約觀念與實踐之研究

到目前為止,學界對清末外交多持負面評價,也缺乏貫穿清末到民國外交的連續性視野,本文使用《外交檔案》,以及清末外交官、洋務人士之著作,以及當時報章雜誌為史料基礎,參酌前人的研究成果,探討清季官方修約觀念的發展,以及到期修約的實踐嘗試。由清季修約觀念發展歷程考查,清政府原來以條約作為羈縻夷人的手段,不願輕易修改。待遣使出洋後,部分外交官有中國應主動修約的提議。清政府之修約實踐,發端於《馬關條約》之後,於1898年依據條約「十年屆滿」條款,主動向英國、西班牙提出修約,然因內外不利因素而中止。《辛丑和約》之後,清政府乘中俄《伊犁條約》10年屆滿,於1911年主動提出修約,並派陸徵祥赴俄京談判。此次交涉,雖因國力太弱,遭到俄國強權之羞辱,最後勉強藉辛亥革命,中止談判,以舊約延長告終,但已開啟民初修約的序幕。清政府的修約認識,最早始於對「利益均霑」條款的貽害,其後因財政困難,修約要點放在提高關稅稅則,以及去除陸路通商免稅、減稅的優惠。至於關稅自主,當時還無暇計及。對於去除或限制領事裁判權,已有討論與初步提議,但尚無實際行動。

So far, historians assess lowly of diplomatic performance of the late Ching government and neglect the continuity of diplomacy between Ching and the Republican era. This article consults with diplomatic archives of Ching government, works of both diplomats and scholars, and newspapers of 1860s to 1911, to explore the development of ideas and deeds of Treaty Revision in that period. Ching officials' ideas on revising treaties started from those ministers sent abroad in late 1870s. The first official try to revise treaty began in late 1890s but suspended soon. Sino-Russia negotiations of 1911 was the only formal case that showed Ching government's will and deed on treaty revision. Although after several months painful talks in St. Petersburg negotiations have been disrupted by the Chinese Revolution but it already paved the way for treaty revision of the Republican era.