題名:臺灣宗教信徒素食消費行為之研究

由於宗教素食人口的增加,台灣無論素食技術發展、市場規模,在亞洲都慢慢居於領導地位。因此本研究擬以宗教信徒爲出發點,在於了解不同宗教信徒對素食之偏好、消費動機、消費阻礙、重視度、滿意度與忠誠度之研究。本研究利用天恩素食產品行銷全台灣之便,以佛教,道教、一貫道與一般民眾爲問卷發放對象,採用便利抽樣與人員現場訪問的方式,共回收522份有效問卷。本研究結果發現不同宗教受訪者對素食之偏好、消費動機、消費阻礙亦不同;受訪者素食消費動機大部分遠高於素食消費阻礙,因此受訪者仍會克服阻礙因素,而選擇享用素食;受訪者素食消費動機與重視度及滿意度呈正相關;受訪者對素食重視度與滿意度越高,其對素食忠誠度也越高。本研究最後是行銷與管理策略,以做爲素食業者開發及行銷其產品之參考。

Taiwan is leading on vegetarianism technology because its vegetarian food consumption is growing rapidly by the booming religion population. Therefore, this research is focused on purchases and products associated with people of different religion. The goal is developing an understanding of their vegetarian preferences, motivations and constraints. These relate to importance of, Satisfaction with and loyalty to products, and possibly even producers and processes of production. The research gathers data from consumers of Ten In Veggie World products using a questionnaire. Religious groups considered were Buddist, taoist, I-kuan Taoist and non- religious. Questionnaires were distributed by personal interview and 522 questionnaires were collected. The analysis of the data suggests that people of different religions exhibit different average vegetarian food consumption behavior. Religion is viewed as motivation not a constraint in that non-vegetarian food can be eaten but religion encourages vegetarian consumption rather than forcing it. Because of this Consumers' importance values for products and their satisfaction with them motivates loyalty. The findings of this research give marketers and product developers in the vegetarian industries some perspectives on their clients for guiding decision making.