題名:戰爭、同化與階級--[周金波著]〈志願兵〉與公民身分的追尋

〈志願兵〉是作家周金波第一篇以戰爭為背景的小說,這篇作品並成為他思考「皇民化」問題的起點。但戰後,〈志願兵〉卻為周金波在台灣文學的地位,換取了「皇民作家」等充滿爭議性的名聲。   過去的多數評論認為〈志願兵〉所欲傳達的是一種對殖民母國日本的終極認同,以致自陷殖民者刻意創造的殖民思維或殖民心態,屬於殖民政策的產物。然而,這種解釋忽略了文學作品作為公共領域、提供內在辯論的功能。   本文試圖藉由對文本與殖民台灣之社會結構的再閱讀,證明周金波其實是利用〈志願兵〉,提供了一個以論辯消滅異質認同的公共領域。小說中的主角,代表了不同階級的台灣人,使用過去不曾存在於台灣島上的共同語言,藉著這個公共領域,進行消除異質化認同的論辯。客觀的第一人稱,除了作為一個冷靜自省的凝視結構,也是容納一切可能目標、算計的平台。〈志願兵〉這個論壇,並不是終極的目標或信念,而是被周金波策略性地用來反映殖民體制下人性共同的真實,因為它仍然允許對帝國作為與價值的懷疑,與個人利益的算計等供台灣人自省的課題。

Shiganhei (「The volunteer」,1941) is Shu Kin-Pa's first novel based on the scene of war. And it also became the starting point for Shu to contemplate the question of imperialization. Since then, his relatively short literature career is inevitably entangled with the subject. Shiganhei without precedent narrated itself through the subjective perspective, which on the other hand unfortunately coronated Shu as an archetypical Kominbungaku writer.   Most criticisms perceived Shiganhei is intending to express a unquestionable identification towards Japanese colonial authority without due reflection, so could only be characterized as a sheer product of colonial policy. Such interpretation, however, neglects the public sphere created by the novel with intention as a forum of dialect over the major themes such as citizenship, assimilation and ethnicity.   This article is trying to evidence that the author used Shiganhei to provide an arena for the diminution of identification crisis of the islanders. A dialect is therefore created by the author which allows the characters in the novel representing diversified classes to talk to each other utilizing their common tone. And the narrator is designed as a gazing infrastructure to accommodate all possible alternatives. The forum created through Shiganhei is not the final prospect per se, but the reflection of differentiated ends pursued by the colonial humanity. Since Shiganhei actively allows certain curiosity and personal perspectives over the imperial value.