題名:網路時代資訊組織人員專業能力之研究

傳統圖書館作業中,分類編目工作是核心專業,編目館員的能力格外受到重視。但在網路時代,圖書館發生許多變化,網路上資訊資源大量產生,數位圖書館計畫與研究在世界各國蓬勃發展,而面臨大量與多元數位資訊資源有待組織整理,以提供使用者檢索,也成為當今重要的挑戰。現今圖書館與資訊服務需要有專業能力的人員以有效作好資訊組織工作。本研究旨在探討網路時代圖書館員資訊組織能力,研究目的包括:(一)探討網路時代圖書館資訊組織工作的任務、功能、與職務內涵;(二)研究我國圖書館資訊組織人員需要的網路與數位資源觀念,以及專業能力;(三)將本研究獲得資訊組織專業能力應用在圖書館作業,以及提供圖書資訊學教育與繼續教育參考。本論文利用疊慧法選取29位學者專家進行三回合問卷調查,最後獲得我國圖書館資訊組織工作的任務、功能、職務內涵,以及35種專業能力的共識。

As the Internet brings a lot of impact on libraries, for example, various digital resources appears, digital libraries projects dramatically grow, cataloging departments and catalogers changed The article mainly studies what are the roles, tasks, jobs of cataloging librarians in web age. The competencies for cataloging librarians are also discussed in the research. The author used Delphi surveys which three round questionnaires regarding competencies for cataloging librarians were sent to an expert Delphi group composed of 29 librarians and university faculties. Finally, the roles and tasks of cataloging librarians in web age were proposed with a list of 35 professional competencies.