題名:英語分級教學成效分析--以中區某科技大學為例

本研究旨在(1)調查技專科大英語分級教學對學生學習成就表現之影響;(2)了解技專科大英語分級教學,學生在英語學習策略使用六個分類別之使用情形;(3)分析技專科大英語分級教學,學生在英語學習策略使用對學習成就之影響。研究工具以「英語文學習策略使用量表」(Strategy Inventory for Language Learning, SILL)和「英語分級教學安置測驗」,為量化研究工具,調查技專校院的參與英語分級教學學生,調查所得之資料分別採描述統計、平均數 t 考驗、單因子變異數分析、單因子共變數分析、相關分析等統計方法加以分析和解釋。研究主要結果為(一) 實施英語分級教學後學生的成就表現達顯著進步,可符合目前各校對英語分級教學理念的認同,其相關教學經驗亦可提出供各校學習參考。(二)中級級數對學生成就測驗後測成績之效果顯著優於基礎級和高級之學生;又中級學生的英語學習策略使用的平均數也相對的高於基礎級和中高級學生,因此,本研究再一次印證學習策略的使用確實可以幫助學生提升英語學習成效,也建議英語教師應將語言學習策略使用的方法納入教學歷程中。本研究也提出未來技專校院英語分級教學在有形的架構確立之後,能建立各級數學生語言能力標準,以作為教學成效評量的能力指標依據。

This research paper was mainly (1) to investigate the effects of English ability-grouping teaching on students' learning in a university of technology; (2) to explore the extent of the English leaning strategy use of the Strategy Inventory for Language Learning (SILL), responded by students in the target university of technology; (3) to analyze the effects of English learning strategy use on the learning achievement of the students in the target university of technology. The SILL and a teacher-made placement test were utilized as research instruments for data collection. The SPSS statistic software was used to synthesize, analyze and explain data collected through the procedure of t-test, One-way ANOVA, ANCOVA, and Pearson-product correlation. The major findings were illustrated as follows: (1) There was significant progress on all students' English learning achievement after their joining the English ability-grouping teaching; (2) The students at intermediate level performed significantly better than the other levels, basic and high-intermediate after joining the English ability-grouping teaching, according to the scores of the posttest on English proficiency; (3) The students at intermediate level also held significantly higher frequency of use, according to the responses to the SILL, than those students at the other levels, basic and high-intermediate. It was apparent evidence that there are positive effects of English learning strategy use on the learning achievement of the students in technological universities. The present study also suggested English learning strategies should be taught and guided to students for efficient learning; moreover, the English language skill index can be presented and analyzed to examine the effectiveness of the English ability-grouping teaching.