題名:英國2003年通訊傳播法之研究--兼論我國通訊傳播匯流立法

自2002年起,歐盟通過一連串的通訊傳播指令,對於原屬不同產業的電信或廣電網路系統,採取水平取向的單一管制架構-「電子通訊網路」。為符合歐盟指令的要求,英國在2003年通過「通訊傳播法」,將歐盟指令中水平層級管制的架構引入,大幅地改寫原有法制。該法定義「電子通訊網路」(ECN)為:以電、磁、電磁能傳送任何形式訊號之傳輸系統以及設備。「電子通訊服務」(ECS)則是,經由ECN所傳送的服務,但不包括「內容服務」。2003年英國通訊傳播法的主要特色有:1.建立水平的管制架構,但保留「廣電平台」的垂直類型,2.該法並非單一法典、廣播電視管制大體上沿襲舊制,3.ECN/ECS事業許可與資源執照分離,4.ECN/ECS業者條件之群組化。 本文評估英國新法制足以達成法制匯流的目標,亦即該法能有效降低跨業經營上的障礙。總體來說,2003年法律改制以來,英國通訊傳播市場的服務匯流情形,應屬有長足的進步。 本文認為我國若要以英國為師,建立通訊傳播匯流法制,有三項立法原則可供參考:1.單一水平管制與通訊傳播業者的共同身分;2.事業資格與業務執照之分離;3.業務執照為課予義務之主體。國家通訊傳播委員會(NCC)在2007年通過之「通訊傳播管理法草案」亦能降低匯流法制障礙。

European Union has enacted a series of communications directives after 2002 to set up a horizontal regulatory framework for ”electronic communications networks” (ECN). The United Kingdom adopted the uniform regulatory framework by passing the Communications Act 2003. The Act defines ECN as communications systems or equipments conveying signals by the use of electrical, magnetic or electro-magnetic energy. Electronic communications services (ECS) are the services delivered via ECN, but not including content services. The author finds four features of the Act: 1. It establishes a horizontal regulatory framework, while maintaining vertical categories for broadcasting platforms. 2. The Act does not replace all telecommunications and broadcasting laws. By and large, previous regulatory laws for broadcasting stay. 3. general authorizations for ECN/ECS do not entail licenses for resources such as spectrum and the right of way. 4. There are several grouping of conditions for ECN/ECS. By finding that the Act effectively reduces the legal barriers in cross-ownership of telecommunications and broadcasting, the author concludes the Act is able to cope with the convergence problem. The convergence in services in communications market since 2003 greatly enhances. The article suggests three lessons to be learned from the U.K. communications legislation. 1. A horizontally uniform regulatory framework is preferred. 2. Separation of general authorizations and service licenses is recommended. 3. Conditions shall attach to holders of service licenses, not general authorizations. National Communications Commission (NCC) in Taiwan proposed the ”Communications Regulatory Bill” in 2007 that also attempted to cope with the convergence problem.