題名:民眾不同陳情管道相對效能之比較

政府開放電子郵件作為民眾之陳情管道素有便捷、低成本之優點,但卻同時導致被陳情之行政機構忙於應付與回覆龐大且無意義之垃圾陳情案,進而迫使機關內部正常行政運作機能遭到擠壓。要如何在廣納民眾陳情意見的同時,又能兼顧行政資源的適度配置與政務的推動,實為政府部門創造雙贏的思考方向。本研究比較包含網路在內之不同陳情管道之效能與民眾之滿意度,針對過去半年內曾向各級行政機構陳情過的461 位陳情民眾進行問卷調查。證據顯示,使用電子郵件的陳情者較其他管道使用者有更高的陳情滿意度,且認為被陳情機構的回覆效率更高,回覆態度更好,回覆內容更具體、具備更高的可行性,也少有反覆陳情的現象。基於電子郵件陳情管道有較高的滿意度等指標間顯著關連性存在,因此支持電子郵件作為首要陳情管道有其必要性,唯各機關在實質解決問題程度仍有待加強,建議依據問題難易程度,在困難回覆與處理上,應選擇雙向、高互動性且資訊豐富度高的傳統管道作為妥善的管理分工。

Taking the advantages of both convenience and low cost, recently the majority of petitioners write their petitions with the e-mail. The advantages for petitioners become the nightmare of petitioned government agencies due to the production of huge petition garbage. It results in the lagged administrative processes and relocated resources. Can the effectiveness of the Internet e-mail as the major petitioning channel justify itself? Or the government should limit its use? With a survey to a sample of 461 petitioners who have petitioned in last six months, this study shows that using the e-mail as the petitioning channel makes petitioners more satisfactory, with a feedback of more efficiency, more positive attitudes, more specific, and more usefulness, to the returned answers from petitioned government agencies. Besides, for the same event, petitioners employing the e-mail channel make less repetitive petitions both to the same government agency and also across different government agencies. The relations between positive attitudes and petitioning channels justify the employment of the e-mail as the major petitioning channel. To face the new situation, the government should promote the employment of e-mail as a petitioning tool, and in the meantime, relocate more resources to support the e-mail petitions.