題名:《水滸傳》關勝座次排名芻議

傳統觀念認為關勝之所以在梁山泊排名第五,導因於他是關羽的後代,對中下級軍官具有很高的號召力,因此他的排名似乎被高估。本文試著從武藝與軍事的觀點重新來探討關勝的排名,從武藝來看,關勝是梁山泊中屬一屬二者,更重要的是,從軍事觀點來看,關勝是梁山泊中最具有兵法素養,能運用戰術的將領,當他加入梁山泊,同時也將戰略的觀念帶入,提高梁山泊整體的戰鬥力,從此之後才有能力征遼及討伐田虎、王慶、方臘三寇。由此看來,他的排名並沒有被高估,反而恰如其分,因為他是可以獨當一面的大將,他之所以名列前矛,主要來自軍事上的重要性。

In this work, GaunSheng’s rank in Outlaws of the Marsh (Shui Hu Chuan) is discussed. In the famous traditional novel Outlaws of the Marsh (Shui Hu Chuan), GaunSheng is one of the five cavalry generals in water margin. In the organization of water margin, GaunSheng’s rank is the fifth order of all 108 members of leadership. And this rank is the first order in the army of water margin. However, traditionally, his high rank is considered to be saintlike person with high attraction to young officers, lieutenants and sergeants of army. It is due to his being posterity of Guan Yu. However, from military points, there is another opinion about GaunSheng’s high rank brought up. It is noticed that GaunSheng has excellent military abilities and is an outstanding general. He is the only general in water margin having strategies and stratagems. Due to his joining, members in water margin have the military abilities about strategies. And therefore, they can campaign and war upon foreign country and antagonistic army force to government of Sung dynasty. From discussion in this work, it is shown GaunSheng has significant military importance for water margin. Such that, his rank is not due to his high attraction to young officers, lieutenants and sergeants of army; it is for the reason of GaunSheng being the only one outstanding general with high quality strategies and stratagems wisdom in water margin.