題名:囚山中暫得一笑--從〈永州八記〉探析柳宗元貶謫永州時的情感蘊含

唐順宗永貞革新的失敗,將正準備在政治上一展抱負的柳宗元從雲端直摜入地下,雖未至淪為階下之囚,但卻也被遠貶到永州,成了政治鬥爭下的犧牲品,甚至面臨著就算是恩赦也不得列入「量移」之限的處境。被貶官到永州,是柳宗元在政治上最黯淡的十年,但也因為這樣的遭遇,讓柳宗元有機會重新省視自己,將精神投入於文學的創作中,因此不管是在作品的數量、種類或是所呈現的藝術價值,都堪稱是柳宗元一生中最輝煌的十年,而漫遊永州周邊山水所完成的〈永州八記〉 1(以下簡稱八記),更可堪稱為柳宗元文學作品的代表。永州山水之勝,稱不上鬼斧神工,但柳宗元卻能在他尋幽訪勝的過程中,藉著大自然的浸澤與陶冶,尋得了「暫得一笑」 2的機會。在〈八記〉中,宗元憑藉著高超的文字描寫技巧,融入了個人的濃郁情感,將永州大自然中的山、水、樹、石賦予了新的生命,不但拓展了遊記文學的範疇、提升了遊記文學的地位,更成為後世遊記文學的典範。本文將剖析〈八記〉中隱藏在文字背後的情感意涵,期能領略宗元當時的悲喜心境與情感蘊含,一窺一代文豪的內心世界。

The failure of Yongzhen Revolution by Tang Shuenzong exported Liu Zongyong from heavon to hell. He became a sacrifice under the political conflicts of his time, and even faced the situation in which he would not be transferred back to a closer area even if he had a chance to be remitted. Liu was exiled to Yongzhou for ten years of unpromising political life, which allowed him to revise himself and produce more literature works. He had the best ten years in creating his works both in number and variety for he had the time and chance to re-examine himself.“The Eight Records of Excursions in Yongzhou” is finished while he was journeying along the area around Yongzhou.The scenery in Yongzhou might not be picturesquely beautiful, but somehow Liu could find himself a chance to relax and appreciate while enjoying the beautiful nature in Yongzhou.In “The Eight Records of Excursions in Yongzhou”, Zongyuan gave new lives of the mountains, water, trees, and stones in Yongzhou by using excellent writing skills, filled with his personal emotions.This work not only expands the categories in travelogue, promotes the status of travelogue, but becomes a model in travelogue literature. This study intends to appreciate Liu’s pleasance and painfulness, and emotional transition, and to pry into his inner world by exploring the emotions and meanings behind the words.