題名:客家民間故事的類別與型式

教育部從2001 年開始,在九年一貫課程中之「本國語文學習領域」裡,納入閩南語、客家語及原住民語等語言,國小一至六年級學生須就這些語言中任選一種修習,國中學生則依其意願自由選習之。 隨之帶動相關的配套如:拼音符號和文字書寫符號系統的制定、教材的編纂,還有各種田野調查工作的展開。 本文藉著客語民間故事的採集整理,探討做為漢語方言獨立的一支,客語如何取得文字化的閱讀書寫及創作環境?失而復得的話語權力,如何面對時代的挑戰?從本文實際的田調採集成果中,反映出族群的哪些思想及文化? 文化的可大可久植基於兼容並蓄,讓百花齊放。臺灣獨尊國語的情勢現已解放,本土語言中的客語應扮演匯聚臺灣文化的一股重要力量,以符合普世多元文化價值的發展趨勢。

In 2001, the Ministry of Education included Min Nan, Hakka, and various aboriginal languages in the National Language Education of the Nine-year-compulsory-curriculum. From the first grade to the sixth grade, students are required to choose one of these languages to learn. Later it becomes an elective in the secondary level. The relevant implementation procedures include the establishment of the phonetic symbols and character writing symbol systems, compiling and editing of course materials, and various field studies. Through collecting and organizing the Hakka folk tales, this paper explores how Hakka, as a Han dialect, carves out for itself an environment for reading, writing, and creation through characters, in addition to how this discursive power that is lost and found will face the challenge of time, and how a sub-ethnic group’s thought and culture are reflected in those field examples collected for this paper. The life and richness of a culture is decided by its tolerance of the different sub-cultures. No longer is Mandarin the only respected language in Taiwan. Hakka, among other local languages, should become an important power in uniting the Taiwanese culture and realizing a trend toward a more multi-cultural set of values.