題名:在殖民地臺灣社會夾縫中的朝鮮人娼妓業

臺灣與日本的賣淫業或女子人身買賣,原本在各自的社會脈絡中具有相異的習俗與社會內涵,並發展出不同的色情產業模式。然日本領有臺灣後,則提供兩者以殖民地臺灣為舞台,遇見另一種遊戲規則的機會。對臺灣社會而言,過去民間賣淫習俗與色情行業,在日本引進的公娼制度下,被迫收編於日本內地的管理體系中。對日本人而言,儘管少數日本人利用統治者的身分得以維持自身的制度與習俗,但引自日本的制度來到臺灣後,其在異地社會的具體運作,仍須取決於臺灣社會的反應與接受程度。如此,本文欲探究者即是在殖民統治開展後,被納入同一管理機制 下之臺灣與日本的色情行業,究竟呈現出何種交錯或融合的樣貌? 本文著眼於1920 至1930 年代──即日本內地之性管理機制公娼制度引進臺灣二、三十年後──在臺灣各地普遍可見的朝鮮人娼妓業,藉由檢視他們在臺灣色情市場中占有的商機、適應及發展過程,嘗試窺視殖民地臺灣色情市場之內部結構,並進一步思考上述異文化制度面交融的問題。本文透過報章、統計書、人名錄、法院判決文、商業地圖、戶口調查簿等各類資料的分析,首先更正目前對在臺朝鮮娼妓業歷史詮釋中的部分誤解,並從中還原圍繞朝鮮娼妓的殖民地臺灣社會情境,並進而討論殖民地臺灣中不同族群之間,不同社會習俗的相互交錯與並存的面貌。

Despite widely practiced, sex industry in Taiwan and Korea had never been put under governmental control. State-regulated prostitution in Taiwan and Korea began only under Japanese colonial rule. In the early colonial era, the Japanese government simply imposed relevant laws in Japan on these two newly acquired colonies, requiring brothels to be registered and prostitutes to undergo regular checks for several sexually transmitted diseases. While previous studies on history of colonial Korea have widely agreed that traditional practices of sex industry in Korea had undergone significant changes under the Japanese, how state-regulated prostitution influenced the Taiwanese society has been overlooked by contemporary historians and researchers. This study focuses primarily on Korean prostitutes working in colonial Taiwan from the 1920s onwards and explores the transformation of traditional sex industry in Taiwan under the colonial rule. Moreover, the cross-cultural gap between native Taiwanese customs and those of the Japanese colonial ruler is also examined.