題名:臺灣多元化語文教學的源流與對比語文教學法的建立--以本國語文教學為論述中心

本論文檢討台灣語文教學法的過去,指出直接教學法的優缺點,並從多元語文教學的觀點,針對直接教學法,提出改進方案,也就是闡明了對比語文教學法的必要性。對比教學法承接人類語言一向的多語需求,是一種更自然的、更本源的、更適用的語文教學法,也是超語文的教學法,適合人類各種知識和智慧的學習。本論文指出對比教學法的重點在以語言對比的分析結果為教學起點,依內對比和外對比等語言素材,運用對比教材,以引發學習者的語言對比分析能力為基調,達成兩語互學或多語共構的教學目標。接著還進一步提出「語項-對比教學法」、「轉移-對比教學法」、「殊異-對比教學法」、「一般-對比教學法」、「精緻-對比教學法」、「多語對比共構教學法」......等教學法或教學模式,證明這個對比語文教學法的可行性,同時期待「語音對比教學法」、「語義對比教學法」、「語法對比教學法」、「修辭對比教學法」、「語用對比教學法」等的分別建立。

Reviewing the history of language teaching methods in Taiwan, the current paper identifies the merit and drawback of the Direct Method. It likewise proposes several measures leading to the enhancement of this method by employing a pluralinguistic perspective of language teaching. A need like this calls for the imperative introduction of the Contrastive Method (CM) into language teaching. It is postulated that CM works better for language teaching in Taiwan because of its inheritance of a conventional emphasis on human need of pluralinguism. As a method that is more naturalistic, indigenous, and feasible, it surpasses other methods and is suitable for the gaining of various knowledge or wisdom for human beings. As the author points out, the principled focus of CM lies in its treatment of the results of contrastive analysis of languages as a springboard for language teaching. Through the use of language materials that are characteristic of intra-linguistic or intra-linguistic contrast, it induces the capability of contrastive analysis on the part of the learner. Laying this capability as a foundation, it tries to fulfill the goal of mutual facilitation between two languages or constructive collaboration among several languages. Additionally, the author further proposes various language teaching methods or models such as language item oriented CM, transition oriented CM, variation oriented CM, generality oriented CM, refinement oriented CM, and multilingualism oriented CM, etc. These methods or models serve to verify the practicality of CM. The author also wishes to see the implementation of phonetic CM, semantic CM, syntactic CM, rhetoric CM, pragmatic CM and so forth.