題名:浴火鳳凰的Yahoo奇摩超級商城

本個案描述Yahoo奇摩超級商城在2009年成立初期,便面對強勢先行的競爭對手。在重新擬定目標客群之後,也就是從原來爭取網拍大賣家來加入商城,改成爭取實體大企業來進駐超級商城,在執行面上也有適當的配套措施,因此四年內成為國內營收最高利潤最好的網路商城平臺。本個案的教學主題有以下兩點:(1)電子商務B-to-B-to-C的平臺營運模式介紹,(2)策略變革對於商業模式的影響。本個案的背景是超級商城,其營運模式與大家普遍教熟悉的購物中心(B-to-C)或網路拍賣(C-to-C)不同。作出改變招商對象的決策之後,可藉由商業模式的分析,規劃出策略變革所需的配套措施。由於超級商城的策略成功獲得多家實體企業進駐商城,成為Yahoo奇摩布局行動行銷及O-to-O的策略合作伙伴。透過本個案的討論,可以讓學員瞭解O-to-O行銷的意涵。

This case is about the Yahoo Kimo Super Mall that had been confronted by a superior competitor since its beginning around 2009. After identifying the target customers from the big-sellers of the e-auction to the brick-and-mortar businesses, in addition to a well-planned support strategy, the Super Mall has become the most profitable e-mall in Taiwan in the last four years. There are two teaching goals: (1) the introduction to B-to-B-to-C platform associated with operations management and (2) the influences of the strategy change toward the business model. The business operations of the super mall is quite different from that of the internet retailers (B-to-C) or e-auction (C-to-C) that people are more familiar with. Students will learn to develop a support plan following a strategy change by analyzing its influences on every aspect of the business model. Moreover, the re-setting of the target customers to the brick-and-mortar businesses has brought a further advantage for the Super Mall to develop the O-to-O marketing for the coming competition on the mobile commerce arena. Through the case discussions, students can learn the implications of O-to-O marketing.