題名:以SERVQUAL量表衡量汽車業售後服務品質

消費者權益高漲的時代來臨,消費者不僅關注產品的品質,對於企業的服務品質也日益重視。但因服務品質具無形性,往往只能意會,難以衡量。然而自PZB(1988)提出用以衡量服務品質的SERVQUAL量表後,廣為學術界與實務界採用,被應用於衡量旅館、餐廳、醫院等服務業之服務品質,但應用於汽車業售後服務的論述相對較少,特別是國內的實證方面,就搜尋所及,尚未發現應用此一量表於汽車業售後服務的文獻。為補足此一缺口,本專題應用SERVQUAL量表衡量汽車產業的售後服務品質,以凌志汽車公司為個案,針對售後服務顧客隨機抽樣問卷調查,所獲結果可提供汽車產業改善售後服務品質的參考。

In today's business context, consumers are increasingly paying attention on protecting their rights. Therefore, managers of companies have to improve service quality so as to attract more and more customers. However, they generally do not know how to measure and improve it, this is partly because service quality is not as tangible as that of common commodities. The difficulty has been overcome and the SERVQUAL has become an effective indicator for measuring service quality for tertiary industry since it was proposed by Parasuraman, Zeithaml, Berry (1988). Many researchers measured the service quality for hotel, restaurant, hospital, bank by using SERVQUAL, but the empirical studies for measuring service quality of maintenance in automotive industry are quite few. To fill this gap, this study attempts to measure the service quality of maintenance after sale. We choose Lexus company's three service stations in Taichung as case and the respondents are sampled randomly. Based on our empirical results, some conclusions and strategies for improving service quality are proposed.