題名:心智圖的運用在綜合職能科學生烘焙丙級證照學科之學習成果

本研究目的為發展一套適合綜合職能科學生烘焙丙級證照學科學習之心智圖教學,並探究學生學習成效。採用行動研究設計,由研究者繪製心智圖來進行教學,對象為高職綜合職能科二年級14名學生,教學活動流程為教師引導、學生自我練習、小組競賽與成就評量,經由學習單、回饋表、訪談記錄、成就評量等文件及教學觀察來蒐集資料。研究結果發現運用心智圖教學應首重讓學生理解心智圖之使用,並搭配多元的學習策略與複習經驗;而烘焙學科之學習成效,依學生特質存有個別差異。對於整體語文能力佳卻容易分心、認知能力尚可但識字弱閱讀緩慢、以及識字量佳卻不善於理解統整的學生,他們的學習成效特別明顯,因為能適時彌補所缺乏的能力;然而心智圖的學習成效也有限制,例如:同時負荷其他科目的學習、有情緒困擾及較難立即改變的學習特質、或認知能力及學習動機均低落的學生,仍較難透過心智圖來提高學習成效。整體而言,透過心智圖教學確能提昇學生學習興趣,並減少學習挫折。

The purpose of this study was to develop an effective instructional model that could help students acquire necessary skills and knowledge for passing an entry-level baking certificate exam. Adopting an action research method, the researchers designed an instructional model that incorporated a mind mapping technique and implemented the instructional model on 14 11th-graders with intellectual disability in a vocational senior high school. The instructional activities included teacher guidance, self-instruction, group competition, and final assessment. The collected data consisted of interviews, classroom observation, a reflective journal from the researchers, students' assessment, and the worksheets and feedback sheets completed by students. The results demonstrated that the effect of the instructional model on learning varied among students, due to a wide range of individual differences. In order for students with intellectual disability to use the mind-mapping technique effectively, teachers should adopt multiple learning and reviewing strategies during the instruction. The researchers also found that the mind-mapping technique was suitable for students with intellectual disability since it enhanced classroom engagement and reduced frustration incurred by regular instructional styles. More specifically, students with higher cognitive function, better reading, and/or better language comprehension tended to benefit more from the instructional model. This may be because the mind-mapping technique complemented their skill sets. Some possible limitations of using the mind-mapping technique as instructional activities are related to motivation, abstract thinking, emotional disturbances, previous learning styles, and distractions derived from learning other subjects.