題名:老人社區協同照護智慧系統開發與實現

人口老齡化是全球很多國家目前面臨的共同問題,台灣與大陸對於老齡健康問題則更為嚴重,為老齡人口提供健康服務也已經成為世界各國必須面對和急待解決的重大問題。如何發展有效、可維持的老年照護,本計畫將結合台灣以及對岸的醫療資訊專業與公共衛生學者(北京協和醫院公共衛生學院劉院長等)共同參與,希望結合台灣的資訊科技優勢與大陸人才研發能力,在老年健康資訊化服務領域下,研究我國老年健康狀態的監測、預警和干預方面的科學問題,將利用物聯網、雲計算等新一代資訊技術構造智慧環境,並利用電腦社交網路協作老年人生活,強化社會交往,擺脫孤獨,開展如下研究:(1)提出老年健康資訊化服務的兩岸協同創新模式;(2)實施老年健康服務模式研究;(3)進行老年健康服務的資訊系統技術體系結構研究;(4)開展老年健康的可計算資訊化模型研究;(5)發展老人生理、心理健康症候,如懷舊治療,和行動的“動態、時空、移動”感知研究,包括基於物聯網環境下的研究;(6)開展基於多維觀測海量資料的老年健康評估與理解研究。我們將透過老年健康資訊化服務來延長老年人健康生存狀態,改善老年人的心理健康狀態,穩定失能老年人能力,以及提高老年人的護理水準。我們將先透過建立照護平台,技術支援家屬、照護者等,使照護團隊能快速反應問題;在照護平台建立的同時,感知層監控與建置以隨時了解老人身理狀況,照護平台與感應床墊、感測裝置、定位系統等的結合,將可減少照護人力重複測量的付出;最後一年偏向老人的社會支持,透過新進的網路視訊、網路社群、搜尋引擎、老人家屬的提供,建置智慧型懷舊治療系統,對被護者過去生活的回憶收集與串接,以便對老人情緒的安撫、失智者的治療等。

Every country has an aging population and providing effective and substantive healthcare service to elders has become an urgent and important problem all over the world. Taiwan and mainland China in particular have a sharply increasing proportion of elderly people. This multi-year project will combine the skills and knowledge of experts and professionals in medical informatics and public health from Taiwan and mainland China working in collaboration. It aims to unify Taiwan’s IT ability and the elite manpower of mainland China for the benefit of the elderly. The project will focus on scientific problems in the monitoring and alarming of and responding to elders’ health status. We will utilize leading-edge technologies like Internet of Things and cloud computing to construct an ambient intelligence. In addition, the project will adopt social media to help the elders enhance their communication and lessen loneliness. The project scope encompasses the following: (1) Creative service model for elders’ healthcare across the strait; (2) Implementation of an elders’ health service;(3) Information system infrastructure for elders’ health;(4) Development of computing and information model for elders’ health;(5) Research of biological and psychological symptoms for elders (e.g., reminiscence therapy, sensing of mobility, timing, and spacing through the Internet of Things);(6) Big Data analysis model for the evaluation of elders’ health. This project will mainly utilize healthcare service to prolong the wellness of elders, improve their psychological status, stabilize the ability of elders, and enhance nursing care. The first imperative is to construct a healthcare platform which will technologically support fast response by elders’ relatives and caregivers. A layer on top of this platform will incorporate sensors that ubiquitously sense the elder’s health status. Equipment that can be connected online will include sensor-embedded mattress, other types of sensors, and a location sensing system, all of which can eliminate or significantly reduce the repetitive tasks now performed by nurses. In the third year, a reminiscence therapy system incorporating video conference capability and social media for engaging relatives and friends will be provided. The system will include a search engine for retrieving old photos and other materials (videos, songs, music, etc.) from an elder’s early years. Such photos and other materials can help elders feel more comfortable, especially when they are in an irritable mood or suffer from dementia.