題名:迴圈--以動畫呈現消費社會型態

生產技術的進步使財富創造更加速,但慾望產生巧取豪奪、急功近利、奢侈浪費,最後使得財富分配不均益加嚴重,產生種種社會問題。電視新聞藉由影像的紀實性製造了新聞,觀眾在畫面資訊中獲得即時與快閃的訊息,新聞中複雜的內容是否會誤導群眾呢?在臺灣,電視新聞版面多視向而且混亂,畫面上的訊息難以閱讀;切割畫面、雙主播、多向的跑馬燈,都讓觀眾在收看電視新聞的過程變成焦慮的資訊接收者。跑馬燈原本扮演預告新聞的角色,然而在重大新聞來臨時,一個電視新聞畫面出現高達四至六條的跑馬燈,而跑馬燈的內容有下則新聞預告外,有政令宣導、節目預告、系統業者公告等等。在這個眼花繚亂的電視新聞畫面中,觀眾究竟是接收了更多的資訊?或是被資訊的洪流壓垮呢?在作品中看到人類慾望造成的消費掠奪過程中,過度浸淫資訊;從出生開始都不斷慾望中打轉與迷失,或許該審視內心,觀察環境的變化,思考怎樣找回生活的本質,這是我想表達的理念。

In the making and spending of money, there seems to be a huge black hole, slowing engulfing each of us. The advancement in production technologies has expedited the creation of wealth. Due to craftiness, shortsightedness, and extravagance, the inequality of wealth among people has worsened, causing various social problems and adverse effects on all human beings. The TV news channels in Taiwan have developed toward providing reports with dazzling, sense-stimulating, and entertaining elements. They use video-editing to convert images into a narrative tool. Because of differences in editing approach, the audiences may receive various information. However, will the audiences be misled by news images? In Taiwan, TV news reports use a different layouts, each containing countless elements. Split screen, dual anchors, and scrolling text. These elements have turned the audience into anxious information receivers. Originally, scrolling text is used to preview news headlines. However, when several pieces of major news come in, a screen may be jammed with 4-6 scrolling texts about next news, a new government policy, program promotions or notifications of the content provider. From a news screen containing overflowing information, how much can the audience receive? Will there be an overload of information? This creative work shows the process of economic plundering resulting from various forms of human desires and over-absorption of unnecessary information by the audience. From birth to adulthood, people are revolving around and lost in these desires. People should listen to their hearts, observe changes in the environment, and ponder on how to regain the essence of life. This is the message I intended to convey.