題名:查彬援史證《易》之特色與目的

查彬(1762-1821),清中葉經學家,少嗜篤學,精力過人,自弱冠通籍,歷官三十餘載,未曾嘗一日廢書,有所得輙隨筆錄之,至老不倦。查氏治學以《易》為宗,承襲宋儒楊萬里援史證《易》之精神,所著《六十四卦經史彙參》一書,援史事藉古鑑今,以顯窮經致用之旨。釋《易》先明爻義,再援史事,復闡其理,且一爻往往所引之史事,多達十數例,遍及各朝代,為此書特點,提供後世學者豐富史證為鑑。其次,查彬身處乾隆晚期,貪官汙吏充斥,尤以和珅之惡為首,故其援史證《易》目的之一,即在藉古諷今,透過品評歷朝歷代所發生之史事,褒貶人物優劣,且書中所援引之例證,大凡都會有正反對照組,以便讀者參照,故此書堪為清中葉史事《易》學著作佳構。

Cha Bin ( 1762-1821, courtesy name is Bo-Ye and art name is Hsianghsiang daoren) was a Confucian scholar in the middle of the Qing Dynasty. He, devoted to study from his childhood, was energetic in light that he became an expert of the study of classics when he was twenty years old, and never gave up the study during his thirty odd years after being a minister. Moreover, he always recorded his thoughts whenever he was inspired, even till old age. Cha Bin's study was on Yijing principally and he inherited the spirit of Yang Wan-Li, a Confucian scholar in the Song Dynasty, who used the historical past to verify what Yijing taught. Cha Bin wrote 64 qua jing shi hui can, which he used the historical past to view the present in order to distinguish the theme that the study of classics would lead to practical use. In that book, lines had to be understood before Yijing was interpreted, and then the historical events were used to interpret the theories of Yijing. Further, 64 qua jing shi hui can was characteristic that the quantity of the historical events used by a line was usually over ten and the historical events were through various dynasties. As a masterpiece in the "historical events Yijing" category in the middle Qing Dynasty, it offered abundant historical evidence for the subsequent scholars to view. This study, aimed to explore the characteristics of Cha Bin's using history in verifying Yijing, described briefly his purpose and characteristics in interpreting Yijing and his thoughts of Yi learning. It was expected that the current study would facilitate the scholars to know Cha Bin and the complete 64 qua jing shi hui can of him.