題名:明代史事易學四家研究

本文主要探究明代史事易學的發展情況,主要探討四位史事易學家:楊爵、賀登選、葉山、盧翰,並從中歸納明代史事易學在整個史事易學史發展中的地位和價值。史事易學的興起,除了《誠齋易傳》的影響是一個關鍵因素,主要還是感受到國家社會遭逢劇變,一份愛國憂民的心志油然升起,史事易學家在引史證易過程中,藉著史事的敘述,寄託內心的期望,或警惕國君,或闡明治道,或宣揚聖化,或歌頌美德,這些無非是表達對用世的一種渴望,以期國家社會能有所改善。

楊爵因上疏〈慰人心以隆治道疏〉,犯顏直諫而逮捕入獄,處在這樣一個政治敗壞、小人當道的時代中,他依然選擇身為忠臣節士所當堅守的志節,因此撰寫《周易辨錄》,說明處困之時,才能辨明德行節操。而賀登選處明末政亂之際,當時權要植黨狥私,身居言路,沒人敢指陳批判。登選獨奮不顧身,糾彈無少避,以抗直稱,在其所著《易辰》一書中,藉著引用史事寄託對朝政時局的關心。而葉山雖然自言深受《誠齋易傳》影響而撰寫《葉八白易傳》,但究其書中內容,或昭明法戒,或寄託治道,或闡述聖化,而這無非是提供國君一套治國的模範標準,以期將國家治理完善。至於盧翰,曾在山東兗州、騰縣、曹縣為官,先後甄別兗州府冤案一起,抓獲騰縣盜匪一伙,在曹縣開倉賑災,全活災民萬餘人,博學廣識,名震山東,時人稱為「盧聖人」。所著《易經中說》雖說欲恢復古易之面貌也,然考察其書,主要有三個面向發展:警惕為君之道,稱讚明智之舉,感嘆時運不濟,在這些面向中,我們都可以看出史事易學家欲透過史事寄託對國家時局的關心。

明代的史事易學家繼承了宋代以來的特色,並發揚光大,也深深影響清代史事易學家的發展,在整個史事易學史的脈絡發展,有一條明顯的連貫性,從宋代的開宗,到元明的繼承,再到清代的蓬勃發展,故我們可以得知明代史事易學深負繼往開來之重責大任,了解明代史事易學,有助於對清代史事易學的深層認識。

This study mainly explores the development of historic Yi-ology in Ming Dynasty (1368-1644), especially the four scholars in historic Yi-ology at that time---- Yang Jue, He Dengxuan, Ye Shan and Lu Han. Through the exploration, the study would induce the status and value of the historic Yi-ology in Ming Dynasty for the whole development of historic Yi-ology. A key impact on the rise of historic Yi-ology is the book Chengzhai Yi Zhuan (Chengzhai’s Commentaries on the Yi). Nevertheless, a more important factor is the scholars’ patriotic wills that arose during the social upheavals in the country. While quoting the historic documentations to comment on Yi-ology, the historic Yi-ology scholars expressed their expectations in their illustration of historic events. Such expectations may be alarms to the monarchs, or illustration of governance principles, or advocacy of sanctification, or eulogy of virtues, all of which expressed the scholars’ desires for social ideals with the expectations for a better country and society.

The scholar Yang Jue was put into jail because of his frank admonishment to the monarch by submitting a memorial named “comforting the public through governance with prosperity”. In such an corrupted age with villains in power , Yang Jue chose to adhere to the morality as a loyal official and noble scholar and thus wrote the “Clarification Record on the Book of Changes”, in which he stated that one’s virtue and moral integrity can only reveal when he is in trouble. Scholar He Dengxuan lived in the end of Ming Dynasty with political disorders. At that time, the bureaucrats formed cliques to pursue selfish interests and blocked the opportunities for airing views. While nobody else was courageous enough to criticize the status quo, scholar He Dengxuan dared to denounce it straightforwardly without any avoidance. He expressed his concerns about the political situation and power of the imperial government in his book “Yi Chen”by quoting historic events. Scholar Ye Shan said that he wrote the book “Ye Shan’s Commentaries on the Yi” under the deep influence of “Chengzhai’s Commentaries on the Yi”. Nevertheless, in this book, Ye Shan either clarified the laws and abstinence, or imparted the governance principles, or elaborated the sanctification, offering the monarch a set of norms and standards for state governance with the expectation for a better state governance performance. Scholar Lu Han used to be a government official in Yanzhou County, Teng County and Cao County in Shandong Province. During his tenure, he managed to rectify an unjust case in Yanzhou County, captured a gang of bandits in Teng County and opened the government warehouse to relieve over ten thousand victims of a natural calamity in Cao County. With such political performances and for his knowledgeableness, he was well known in Shandong Province and was honored as “Saint Lu”. His book“ On the Core of the Book of Changes” originally intended to restore the ancient Yi-ology. However, this book actually covered three major aspects, i.e. alarming on the doctrines as a monarch, complimenting wise decisions, exclaiming over bad luck, which showed the historic Yi-ology scholars’ concerns about the political situation of the state in their quotations of historic events.

The historic Yi-ology scholars in Ming Dynasty not only inherited the characteristics of historic Yi-ology since Song Dynasty (960-1276) but also carried it forward and deeply influenced the development of the historic Yi-ology scholars in Qing Dynasty(1644-1912). There is an obvious consistent line in the development of the whole historic Yi-ology from its start in Song Dynasty to the inheritance in Yuan Dynasty (1271-1368) and Ming Dynasty until its flourishing development in Qing Dynasty. Thus we can know that historic Yi-ology in Ming Dynasty shouldered the great responsibility of carrying forward the past and opening up the future. Knowing the historic Yi-ology in Ming Dynasty could facilitate the deep understanding on the historic Yi-ology in Qing Dynasty.