題名:國小學生科學態度量表及其相關因素之研究

本研究旨在了解目前國小學生科學態度之狀況。採陳英豪、葉懋?、李坤崇、李明淑、邱美華(民79)的「科學態度量表」為工具,以1,019名學生來探討性別、年級、智力、學業成績、家庭教養方式、家庭社經地位、教師教導特質、學校類型與科學態度關關係,結果發現: 1.國小學生的客觀性及科學認知最佳,批判精神及科學行為最差。2.女生的科學態度科學行為外,其餘皆顯著優於男生。3.年級愈高學生的科學態度愈佳。4.學業成績、智力、教師教導特質、家庭教養方式與科學態度有顯著相關。5.家庭社經地位較高學生的科學態度顯著優於低社經地位者。6.國小智類學校學生的科學態度顯著優於仁類、勇類學校學生。7.智力、家庭教養方式、教師教導特質、學校類型可解釋科學態度總變異量的29%。8.自然科學學業成績智力、教師教導特質、家庭教養方式與科學態度的相關矩陣中,所有相關皆顯著為正相關。 相 關皆顯著為正相關。

The purpose of this research was to analyze the scientific attitude of elementary school fourth grade to sixth grade students and to explore the relationship among sex, grade, intellectual levels, academic achievement, parental rearing styles, social-economic status, teaching styles, and school models. The Scientific Attitude Inventory, Parental Rearing Styles Inventory, Teaching Styles Inventory for Elementary School Students were administed for 1,019 elementary school fourth grade to sixth grade students. The major findings of this study were as follows: 1.The objectivity and scientific recognition of students' response on Scientific Attitude Inventory was highest but the critique and scientific behaviors of students' response was lowest. 2.Girls had significantly better scientific attitude than boys. 3.Students in a higher grade level had significantly better scientific attitude than those in lower grade level. 4.Students IN large-size schools had significantly better scientific attitude than those in middle-size and small-size schools. 5.Students with a higher SES had significantly better scientific attitude than those with a lower SES. 6.Academic achievement, intellectual levels, teaching style, and parental rearing styles significantly positively correlated with scientific attitude. scientific attitude.