題名:宋元佛教的接待庵院

宋元佛教寺院對旅遊者提供食宿,這是大家都熟知的事。雖然一般寺院對僧俗 大眾 廣開方便之門加以接待,但是宋元僧俗尚有專門為接待到各地參禪、參學,或朝聖或化 導勸俗的遊僧及士庶而設的接待庵院。這些庵院有些僅是提供中途歇息,供應茶湯的施 水亭、坊,可以說是接待庵院的前身;有些位於水陸衝要者;也有位於素乏驛傳的險要 山區者,各有不同的功能及設置目的。不過接待庵院似乎都只是過渡性質,在稍具規模 後,或許就可以成為一般寺院,不再以接待為名。 宋元的接待庵院以福建路及兩浙路最多,部份原因是由於這兩地區經濟條件較好, 有能力設置和支持接待庵院,而且史料的保存較佳。同時這兩個地區也是宋元佛教宗派 (尤其是禪宗)最普及的地區。 除了積功德的宗教因素之外,宋元設置專門的接待庵院是有提供行旅棲身、宿食場 所的實際作用,而且避免僧俗混雜,寺院方面也有經濟利益可圖。宋代以來,佛教寺院 增設純粹以接待僧俗宿食的接待寺、院、庵等,使得寺院與社會的接觸更加密不可分, 也使得寺院更加深入民間,加速了寺院的世俗化。

It was well known that Buddhist monasteries serve food and accommodation to travelers in the Sung and Yuan time. However there were some special guest houses set up catering for the needs of people attending Zen, studying Buddhist scriptures, the pilgrims, traveling preaching monks, and the common people. Some of these places were small pavilions or halls served as midway resting places where tea and water were provided, and were the predecessors of Buddhist guest house. Some of them were located at the hubs, while others at the strategic mountainous passes with little transports available. Each served different functions and purposes. Nevertheless these guest houses were only transitional; once they had expanded in size, they would formally become monasteries and were no longer receiving guests as guest houses. Buddhist guest houses were most commonly seen along the roads of Fukkien and Zhejiang Provinces during Sung and Yuan Dynasties. High concentration of Buddhist guest houses in these areas could reflect a fact that Southern China was a wealthier region, and could afford to construct and support these guest houses. Two most important things contributed to enlarge our understanding of the existence of Buddhist guest houses: one was the well-kept historical written materials, the other one was the wide-spread activities of various Buddhist sects (especially the Zen Buddhism) in this region in the Sung and Yuan periods. Besides the benevolent religious factors, Buddhist guest houses built in Sung and Yuan dynasties also provided separate rooms and boards to segregate the monks and the publics. The increasing number of guest houses, halls and nunneries after Sung dynasty had enhanced their closer contacts and further penetration into the society, and accelerated the path of monastery becoming more secular later on.