題名:衛星電視與國族想像:以衛視中文臺的日劇為觀察對象

衛星頻道開放後,本土觀眾對外來文化會產生怎樣的認同現象呢?本研究以衛視中文台的日劇為例,嘗試探討日劇對台灣人的文化認同所發生之作用。我們發現,從衛星來的日劇,在台灣造成收視震撼後,藉勢衝破新聞局的日劇禁忌,成功進駐了三台,並帶動日本音樂、卡通、綜藝節目等之流行,甚至引發到日本觀光、旅遊、購物、留學、工作、移民等行為,一股“日本認同”的文化現象正在發生中。 本研究以調查和訪談的方式同時進行,先對台北縣某高中一年級學生做抽樣問卷調查,以瞭解一般青少年學生對日本文化之認同情形,並對文化認同與文化接觸的關係做初步釐清。接著,我們從CD╱唱片行以及廣播節目中,訪談日本流行文化的消費者和接觸者,嘗試更細部去釐清文化認同的過程和機制,我們發現,日劇帶頭所建構出來的日本流行文化場域,讓這些消費者在其中互動、竄流、連結,是文化認同之所以能夠形成的重要關鍵所在。

What are the impacts of Satellite TV on local audience in terms of culture identity? We take Japanese melodrama on Star TV as an example to explore how the cultural identity of Taiwanese is influenced by Japanese melodrama via Star TV. We find that, after being hotly accepted by the local audience, Japanese melodrama has moved further into local TV stations, an created a new fashion on Japanese popular culture, including popular music, cartoon, variety shows, etc. As a result, identification with Japan” is taking place among these consumers, as shown in the phenomena such as learning Japanese, traveling to Japan, studying or working in Japan, or even migrating to Japan etc. The major reason for these identification phenomena to occur is the fact that Japanese melodrama has not only succeeded on Satellite TV; it also creates a “Japanese cultural field”, which consists of Local TV, cable TV, broadcasting, CD/records stored, Japanese chain food store, and traveling agencies, etc. With the existence of this culture field, it is found that, these consumers become able to articulate their subjectivities, and develop their preference and identity.