題名:略論清帝南巡揚州及其功過

揚州是中國的歷史名城。清朝康熙與乾隆兩位皇帝曾先後十二次訪問揚州,對古 城的政經文化都產生深遠的影響。本文作者以為:(一)清帝的密集訪問揚州,使古城市容 更新,尤其園林建設,優美出眾。在文化藝術方面也得到進一步的發展,揚州乃成為當時中 國文化重鎮。(二)揚州官商為接待皇帝,在建屋修路、演戲擺宴、進呈珍玩等方面花費很 多,以致造成巨額虧空。(三)皇帝為給予揚州官員與鹽商們「�掃遄v,使他們在政治與經 濟上獲得實利,因而官場奔競與貪瀆風氣更盛,鹽政制度也被破壞。(四)皇帝在揚州的奢 靡生活,給一般人民起了不良示範,養成大家安於逸樂、不勞而獲的趨利心態。總之,清帝 南巡揚州,雖然催化了揚州的經濟發展,文化興盛,古城的知名度提高;但也腐蝕了揚州原 本古樸的風氣與人心。

Yangchow has long been a famous city in the history of China. The K'anghsi-hsi and Ch'ien-lung emperors of the Ch'ing dynasty made a total of twelve visits that had a profound political, economic, and cultural impact on this ancient city. First, their intensive visits helped to elevate the appearance of the city, especially in terms of landscaping and the construction of gardens. Their visits also served to stimulate culture and art, which led to Yangchow becoming an important cultural center at the time. Second, the enormous expenses for construction, road repairs, theaters, banquets, and rare curios created huge deficits for the mandarins as well as merchants of the city. Third, the emperors rewarded local officials and salt merchants with political and financial favors that in turn encouraged corruption and favoritism, and thus undermining the salt distribution bureaucracy. Fourth, the emperors' lavish lifestyle created a negative example for the local subjects, who adopted the attitude of seeking profit and living in luxury. In conclusion, visits by the Manchu emperors promoted economic development, cultural prosperity, and popularity of the ancient city of Yangchow, but they also eroded its original simplicity and reservation.