題名:國小學生發問行為及其相關因素之研究

本研究旨在探討國小學生發問行為及其相關之因素,主要的研究目的為:(1)瞭 解國小學生發問行為之現況。(2)探討學生個人因素、教學情境因素、與發問意願、發問行 為、學習參與之關係。(3)綜合研究結果,提供國小教師教學與未來研究之參考。 本研究以高雄市國民小學五、六年級學生為取樣對象,共抽取二十九所學校,980人為 樣本,收回問券945份,回收率為96.43%,可用問卷為890份,可用率為90.82%。研究工 具為研究者自編之「國小學生發問行為問卷」,所蒐集到之資要,以χ 考驗、柯克爾Q考 驗、皮爾遜積差相關、典型相關分析法、逐步迴歸分析法,進行資料分析。研究結果獲致下 列幾點重要發現:一、國小學生每天發問次數偏低,約在0~2次之間,不發問的學生達21.4%。 二、國小學生較常發問的科目,依序為:美勞、數學、自然。三、國小學生較常發問的問題 類型,依序為:確認型、解釋型。四、學生個人因素、教學情境因素與發問行為之間,分別 有典型相關存在,而所有變項均可透過一組典型因素變項,有效解釋發問行為總變異的9.5% 與2.9%。五、學生個人因素、教學情境因素,能有效解釋發問意願總變異的29.13%~46.07% 之間。六、發問意願、發問行為,能有效解釋學習參與總變異的24.83%。 根據上述研究發現與研究心得,本研究提出若干項建議,提供國小教師教學與將來進一 步研究之建議:一、提昇學生的發問次數。二、改善學生所問的問題品質。三、教導學生正 確的發問信念。四、多留時間給學生發問且重視學生問題的回饋。五、教導學生有關發問的 技巧。本研究併對於未來之研究,提出在:研究對象、研究變項、研究工具、研究方法與統 計方法等方面之建言。

The purposes of this study were: (1) to find the questioning behaviors of elementary school students, (2) to detect the relationship among students' individual characteristics, school teaching situation's factors, and questioning intention, questioning behaviors, learning involvement, (3) to summarize the results of this study, in order to provide suggestions for elementary school teachers and the future researches. The sample consisted of 890 subjects selected from 5 th and 6 th grade students population of elementary school in Kaohsiung city. The instrument adopted for this study was "The elementary school students' questioning behaviors" questionnaire, which was developed by the researcher. The data collected from target samples were analyzed by X (chi-square) test, Cochran's Q test, Pearson's product-moment correlation, canonical correlation analysis, and stepwise regression analysis. The major findings of this study are stated as follows: 1. The most frequent numbers of questioning for elementary school students is from zero to two. The percentages of no-questioning is 21.4%. 2. The students will frequently ask more questions in fine arts, math and science classes than others. 3. The two major types of students' questioning are confirmation type and explanation type. 4.students' individual characteristics and teaching situation factors could respectively account for 2.9% and 9.5% from the variance of students' questioning behaviors. 5. Students' individual characteristics and teaching situation factors could respectively account for 29.13% and 46.07% from the variance of students' questioning intention. 6. Questioning intention and questioning behaviors could account for 24.83% from the variance of students' learning involvement. The conclusion was drawn based on the previous findings, ten suggestions for elementary school teaching as well as future's studies were presented.