題名:遠距診斷與教學系統在特殊教育上應用的可行性與接受度評估

在高科技電子媒體發展一日千里的今日,若能妥善運用這些觀念與技術於特殊教育上,當能提昇特殊教育的品質與促進其推廣。本研究擬應用遠距診斷與教學的觀念與技術於特殊教育上,以解決目前特殊教育界所面臨的城鄉資源分佈不均、診斷人才缺乏、師資數量不足等問題,並確實落實有教無類,因材施教及終生教育的特殊教育理想,本研究之主要目的有三:(1)評估在師範學院與縣市特教中心間架設與使用遠距診斷與教學網路系統的可行性;(2)探討特教求助者在面對遠距診斷與教學網路系統及一般診斷與教學情境時反應上的差異;(3)調查諮詢人員、師長、家長及特殊學生對遠距診斷與教學系統的接受度與建議。 本研究之主要研究方法為配合師範學院及縣市特教中心原有設備,架設遠距診斷與教學系統,訓練原有諮詢人員配合日常諮詢診斷業務之進行採用這套系統,並根據觀察表格上之預定事項,觀察特教求助者在面對遠距診斷與教學網路系統及一般診斷與教學情境時反應上的差別,同時在研究過程中,輔以四份包含閉鎖式與開放式問題的不同問卷,分別針對使用該系統的諮詢人員,師長、家長及特殊學生,調查評估其對該系統的接受度與建議。 研究之主要結果建議如下:1. 求助者對本系之接受度頗高,未來可考慮廣泛架設端點;2.低社經地位之求助者對本系統之接受度較低,應加強宣導相關資訊;3. 相關電腦接觸經驗影響求助者對本系統的接受度,可提供相關電腦操作經驗以改善此情形;4. 系統畫面,聲音品質及視訊中斷情形影響諮詢過程的功能,可再改良,以使諮詢能順利進行。

Nowadays, the development of high technology electronic medium has been with the giant strides. If we can make good use of these ideas and technology on special education, the quality of special education must can be improved and expanded. This study applied the long-distant assessment and concepts of instruction to special education to solve the problems that the special education has faced, such as unequal resource distribution, lacking of the persons with assessing profession, the deficient of teacher quantity, and to carry out the ideal of teaching without bias, using different ways to teach different students, life-long special education, etc. The major goals of this research were below: (1) To assess the feasibility to set up the network system of long-distant assessment and instruction system between teachers colleges and the centers of special education in county and city. (2) To probe the different responses between the long-distant assessment and instruction network system and the normal assessment and instruction situation. (3) To investigate the consultants, teachers, parents, and the students with special needs about their acceptance and suggestions when they use the system. The main method of the research were coordinated the original equipment in teachers colleges and the centers of special education to build long-distant assessment and instruction system. The original consultants to coordinate daily consult occupation have trained to use the system. According to the previous options on the observation charts to observe help seekers the different responses between the long-distant assessment and instruction network system and the normal assessment and instruction situation. During the process of research at the same time, we have also used four different questionnaires, including closed-ended and open-ended questions to inquire and assess the acceptance and suggestions from those people who use the system. The main results from the research we suggested below: (1) The help seekers can highly accept the system, we can consider to build the points extensively in the future. (2) The seekers of low social-economic status can less accept the system. (3) The formed experience of contacted with computer affects the acceptance of the system. (4) The quality of system pictures/voice and the situation of interruption affects the consulting process and be improved so that the consulting can proceed smoothly.