題名:「弘明集」所反映的佛教觀念

本文根據( 弘明集)中所搜輯的資料,考察了從漢末到南北朝時中國佛教發展中 的重大事件。 對於以往先賢充分討論過的問題 -- 比如關於(理惑論)真偽和年代的討論 -- 不再覆述。 全文依據(弘明集)中的材料討論了三個問題:漢末三國時的佛教、晉宋佛 教的幾個主要理論爭論、晉宋的佛教形態。關於漢末三國的佛教,作者強調了佛教自我意識 的覺醒,它不再依傍於黃老祭祀之術,但在理論上它還要借傳統的老莊學說來說明自身。關 於晉宋佛教的理論爭論,本文依據(弘明集)本身,歸結為:(一)夷夏之辨和本末之辨; (二)魂滅與否的爭論。前者涉及了作為外來文化與中國固有文化如何相互適應且調整地位 的問題,這種爭論和辨析的哲學背景則是至魏晉才產生的本體論哲學; 魂滅與否的討論則涉 及了宗教倫理的存在前提。這也是中國佛教走向成熟的必經階段。經過晉宋的這場討論,中 國人認為這個問題已經解決。關於晉宋的佛教形態,本文認為同之前的佛教主要在宮廷和少 數貴族中流行不一樣,兩晉以降,佛教已經深入民間。其思想理論則主要依靠士大夫階層得 到闡揚。至於士大夫心目中的佛教價值觀,與社會文化風氣相關,也與他們自己的人生體驗 相關。

Basing on the materials collected in the Hung-ming chi (the Collection of Highlighting), this paper makes a investigation of important events of Chinese Buddhism during the period (184 ∼ 265) from the later Han Dynasty to the Northern and Southern Dynasties. In the paper, the three issues are discussed: the status of the Buddhism in the period of the later Han Dynasty and the Three Kingdoms; Some controversies in the period of the Southern Dynasties; the Buddhist status in the period (317 ∼ 479) of Jin & Song Dynasties. As for Buddhism in the Three-Kingdoms period, this demonstrates that Buddhism has no longer clung to the indigenous beliefs such as Taoism and other worships, yet it had to make its theoretical exegeses with the help of the Xuan-xue (a metaphysics hybridizing Confucian and Taoist teachings). In regard with the controversies concerning Buddhism in the Jin & Song Dynasties period, the paper holds that the materials in the Hung-ming chi'provides us two fundamental issues: one is about the Yi-xa-zhi-bian (How to Make Distinction Between Chinese Tradition and Barbarism) and the Ben-mo-zhi-bian (Whatever is the Root of Chinese Culture); the other one is whether the soul is eternal or not. The former involves the integration of Buddhist culture and inherent culture in China, and eventually leads to the interest in the ontology of the Chinese philosophy; the latter deals with the very a critical presupposition for Buddhism and any religions in their theology. The great controversy in this period finally solved the theoretical problem at least to most the Chinese folk and hardly anyone doubted the soul exists eternally since then. As for the Buddhist status in the same period, three layers can be found among its believers: the emperor and people in his palace; the literati and the folk people in society. The Theoretical form of Buddhism is mainly concerned with both the literati's personal experiences and the social atmosphere they lived in.