題名:從臺閩日佛教的互動看尼僧在臺灣的發展

臺灣的佛教史走到二十世紀末葉時,尼僧在臺灣社會無論是推動教育、慈善、環 保方面都有傑出的表現,這是因為尼僧的教育、素養的水準,均達到社會要求的標準。然而 如此的水準,固然是奠立在臺灣當前的教育普及上,但亦不得忽視其歷史背景。臺灣的佛教 雖說有四百多年的歷史,但是在紀元 1895 年日本治臺為止,臺灣並沒出現過偉大的僧侶。 或許這是因為與臺灣不需要有高僧的環境有關,但也是與當時的臺灣佛教界尚無傳戒的道場 ,僧侶必需至福建鼓山受戒,才能取得僧侶身份,加上當時的中國佛教界是相當衰頹有關。 不過日本治臺以後,致力於教育, 又大正 6 年的臺灣佛教中學林、大正 10 年的南瀛佛教 會相繼成立,以培養臺灣佛教界僧侶、齋友為目的,還有臺灣寺院也能獨立傳起戒來。因此 拙文從如此的角度來探討,此一時代臺閩的佛教交流,即臺灣佛教僧侶赴鼓山受戒的情形; 明治 42 年之後,臺灣寺院傳戒的情況、大正 8 年比丘尼的出現, 隨之三大尼僧道場的成 立,以及尼眾的發展等的課題。

By the end of the 20�� Century the female Sangha in Taiwan have had brilliant achievements in the areas of education, charity, and environmental protection. This is attributed to the fact that the level and quality of education within the female Sangha can stand up to society's standards. However, even though this achievement has been built on Taiwan's extensive contemporary education, the historical background of the local Taiwanese Sangha should not be ignored. Even though Buddhism now has a 400-year history in Taiwan, no great Buddhist master emerged there until the Japanese occupation in 1895, probably because the island's environment at that time did not necessitate one. But it should also be taken into account that Buddhist institutions in Taiwan at that time did not have any qualified Sangha to give precepts and, as a result, the cleric had to travel to Kushan Mountain in Fujian in order to receive precepts and ordination. The despondent mood of the Chinese Buddhist environment was also a factor. After the Japanese occupation, however, efforts were made in the area of education. The Taiwan Buddhist Middle School and the Nan Yin Buddhist Association were established in the 6 �� and 10 �� year of the emperor Taisho's reign respectively, with the objective of cultivating Buddhist Sangha and alms donors. Local monasteries also began to have independent preceptors. From the abovementioned perspective, this research paper analyses Buddhist interaction in Taiwan and Hokkien; the ordination of Taiwanese Sangha in Kushan Mountain and, after the 42 year of Meiji's reign, in local Taiwanese monasteries; the emergence of the Bikkhuni in the 8 �� year of Taisho's reign; the establishment of three major nunneries; and developments within the general populace.