題名:論荀學與孔孟哲學的根本區別

荀學與孔孟儒學、孔孟哲學自有根本之區別。具體表現為:一、在宇宙本體論方面,孔孟提倡「天人合一」、信天命,「盡其心者,知其性也。知其性,則知天矣。」荀子則主張「天人相兮」,「天行有常,不為共存,不為桀亡」,人能「制天命而用之」。二、在認識論方面,孔孟消融了主體和客體之界限,以為認識只是擴充內心的內省工夫,不是主體對客體的追求,所謂「學問之道無他,求其放心而已矣。」荀子則相反,明確地承認主客二兮,把人視為認識主體,把物視為認識客體,說「凡以知,人之性也,可以知,物之理也。」三、在人性論方面,孔孟主張凡人皆有善端的性善論,提倡向內用功夫。荀子則認為人生來都有惡欲的性惡論,提倡性偽之分,化性起偽,變惡人為善人。

There is a basic difference between the Confucianism of Xun Zi and that of Confucius and Mencius. A very concrete example of this can be found in the theories of “Heaven” . Confucius and Mencius believed that “Heaven and Man are in harmony”, they believed in a mandate from heaven. “Exhaust your mind to know your nature. Knowing your nature leads to knowing heaven.” Xun Zi on the other hand believed “Heaven has its fixed motions it isn't affected by Yao's goodness nor Jie's wickedness.” From an epistemological angle, Confucius and Mencius harmonize the subject and object, considering knowledge to be an expansion of the inner self, not just the subject's pursuit of knowledge. This can be seen in the maxim “Study is not of the other, but is-a pursuit of the self.” Xun Zi is just the opposite; he recognizes both a subject and an object. The person is the subject of knowledge and beings (wu) the object of knowledge. Finally, on the subject of uman nature, Confucius and Mencius believe that it is basically good, so they propose an internal refinement. Xun Zi, conversely, contends that human nature is intrinsically evil; he thusly proposes transforming human nature from the outside through education.