題名:近代中國幼兒教育發展成因及幼教機構在學制上的定位(1862-1949)

研究幼兒教育史,旨在思索歷史變遷的軌跡,再則呈現歷史經驗供幼教工作者自省,對照今日幼教本土化的呼籲,實具正面意義。 歷經中國清朝、日本、國民政府等政權更替,構築19世紀末以來臺灣政治發展之歷史與現貌。本研究採文獻分析法,選擇清末至1949年為討論的時間期,以中國大陸為探討場景,試圖釐清影響近代臺灣幼教發展重要源流之一的歷史形成。研究目的有二:首先,分析影響近代中國幼兒教育發展的成因;其次,1904年幼兒教育首度納入中國學制,幼教機構是在何種機緣下納入學制,其在學制上的定位為何;是為本研究待解的議題。研究者分析相關文獻,提出下述研究結果: 首先,提出促成近代中國幼兒教育發展的成因有五: 一、近代工商業興起,創造幼兒教育的需求 二、幼教思想勃興,激起社會關照幼兒教育 三、西方心理科學的引進,促成幼教科學化 四、留日、仿日風潮,引渡日式之幼教制度 五、女子教育權日興,為幼兒教育師資奠基 其次,在學制定位部份,光緒29年(1904)《奏定學堂章程》在學制中納入「蒙養院」,係將幼兒教育納進學制之始;民國初年(1912-1913)的《壬子癸丑學制》,幼兒教育則以「蒙養園」名稱列入學制改革;民國11年(1922)的《任戌學制》首度出現「幼稚園」名稱,往後學制變革繼續沿用。民國17年(1928)的《戊辰學制》、民國21年(1932)《辛未學制》等對學校組織持續變革,惟「幼稚園」在學制中的地位已然確立。

The first reason for researching the history of early childhood education is to refect the path of history transformation. In addition, it would provide some history experiences to early childhood educators. By reflecting on the issue of localizing early childhood education nowadays, the work of researching the history of early childhood education has positive meanings. Material analysis was conducted in this study. After the transfer of political power with Chin Dynasty, Japan, and Nationalist Government, the history of Taiwan political development was established in the post-19th century. The study focused on the period 1862-1949 in Mainland China. It tried to clear one of the history origins of early childhood education for Taiwan in recent years. The primary purpose of this study was to analyze the reasons of early childhood education development in recent China. In addition, the study attempted to analyze the reasons why early childhood education institutes were incorporated into the school system. The results of this study are presented in two parts. First, the reasons promoting early childhood education development in recent China are as follows: 1.There was great demand for early childhood education due to the industrialization and commercialization. 2.With the popularity of early childhood education thoughts, early childhood education has been increasingly emphasized by more and more people. 3.The development of western psychological sciences promoted the scientification of early childhood education. 4.The trend of Japanese copying helped the forming of early childhood education system. 5.The rising of female education rights encouraged the early childhood teachers' education. Second, the status of early childhood education institutes on the school system is as follows: 1.“Cho-Din School Rule” set forth “Mon-Yang-Yuann” in 1904, and it was the beginning of early childhood education in the school system. 2.“Rein-Zu-Kuaw-Cho School System” involved “Mon-Yang-Yuan” in 1912-1913. 3.“Rein-Shi School System” contained Yo-Chi-Yuan in 1922. The name of “Yo-Chi-Yuan” was used till nowadays. 4.“Wu-Chen School System” (1928) and “Hin-Wei School System” (1932) kept changing on school organization. However the status of "Yo-Chi-Yuan" in school system has been fixed.