題名:戰後初期臺灣小學體育科教育發展之研究(1945-1949年)

戰後初期,臺灣省行政長官公署的施政是以「中國化」為中心。在教育方面,進 行教育制度的全盤改革,改訂課程,以廢除日據時期的教育,並以實施三民主義的教育為主 要的教育政策,而在小學教育方面,則以「普及國語」為主要的目標。 從體育課的實例中可以了解,當時的教學是沿襲日本勤管嚴教的方式,注重體能的訓練,體 育的口令以日語或臺語傳達,教學的教材,以徒手操為主;各國小經費缺乏,體育課的設施 因陋就簡,多半是以克難的方式進行。其次,正課以外的體育活動仍與日據時期相同,而騎 馬打仗則為學生平日喜愛的運動項目。各校每年均舉辦運動會,比賽的項目有賽跑、接力賽 跑、跳高、跳遠、滾大球、疊羅漢等項目。總之,從體育的實例中可看出,戰後初期臺灣小 學體育科教育,多半仍延續日據時期的方式在推展。

In the early postwar Taiwan, the policy of the administration office of Taiwan was Taiwan's assimilation of Chinese influence. As far as education is concerned, allout reforms in the educational system were made. And to implement the education of the Three People's Principles was the chief object. In PE classes, the teaching style followed the Japanese ways. The discipline was strict and rigid. Teachers gave words of command in Japanese as well as in Taiwanese. The main teaching material was callisthenics. Each elementary school was lack of administrative expenditure. Athletic facilities were simple, crude and shabby. PE activities after class were much the same as those in prewar Taiwan. A mock fight on horseback was a popular game. And each school held an athletic meet every year. The athletic events covered a race, a relay race, the high jump, the big ball rolling and pyramid. Every year Whenever there was a baseball tournament, all schools were closed. Teachers and pupils weent to cheer their own teams on.. In a word, early postwar physical education in Taiwan's elementary schools followed prewar ways of Japanese and pushed it forward.