題名:從城市空間到賽博空間:論《血尖》中的空間書寫與技術政治

托馬斯·品欽的最新小說《血尖》以"互聯網泡沫"的破裂為時代背景,將數字技術與9/11恐怖襲擊作為敘事的核心主題,勾勒出當代美國社會里城市文化與科技政治相互糾纏的獨特圖景。本文試圖跳脫"9/11歷史敘事"在該小說研究中占主導地位的現狀,從空間視角切入解讀文本,通過考察小說里城市空間與賽博空間迥異的空間語法,嘗試揭開品欽對待數字技術的態度及其對后人類時代微觀政治的反思。小說透過數字救贖與數字恐怖之間的辯證張力,呈現了后人類時代的控制邏輯:數字技術以提供無限可能性為表象,實際上卻開啟了新的總體化過程,重塑了后現代社會的微觀權力結構。

Thomas Pynchon’s latest novel Bleeding Edge presents an interwoven narrative of urban culture and technological politics in contemporary American society. This paper seeks to transcend the situation of 9/11 historical narrative dominating the studies of this novel and chooses to read it from the angle of space. Through analyzing two different types of space, citispace and cyberspace, this paper tries to reveal Pynchon’s perspective on digital technology and his reflections on the micropolitics of the posthuman age, which is mainly achieved through the juxtaposition of digital redemption and digital terror. Under the pretext of providing people with infinite possibilities, digital technology initiates a new phase of totalization, thus reshaping the power structure of the postmodern society.