題名:Writing//Posthuman: The Literary Text as Cognitive Assemblage

后人類研究已經呈現出多種發展方向,借助其在計算機技術中的職能,或許可以繪制出其發展路徑。本文認為,計算機媒體對后人類主義的傳播及其概念化的過程影響深刻,并專門探討數字技術對當下書寫的重要作用。人類和計算機媒體通過認知集合,可以參與各類互動,也可通過網絡來流通信息、闡釋和意義。本文選取的分析案例是兩部電子文學文本:尼克·蒙特福特和史蒂芬妮·斯特里克蘭德創作的《海與船柱之間》,以及約翰內斯·赫爾登和哈坎·瓊森創作的《進化》。

Posthuman studies have developed in many different directions,which may be charted according to the role they assign to computational technologies. Arguing that computational media have been highly influential in the spread of posthumanism and its conceptualizations,this essay illustrates the importance of digital technologies for writing in the contemporary era. Humans and computational media participate in hybrid interactions through cognitive assemblages,networks through which information,interpretations and meanings circulate. Illustrating these interactions are analyses of two works of electronic literature,Sea and Spar Between by Nick Montford and Stephanie Strickland,and Evolution by Johannes Heldén and Hakan Jonson.