題名:國小英語教師師資培訓班學員對「英語教學活動設計」及師資培訓課程看法之調查研究

由於九十學年度起,全國小學將正式全面實施五、六年級英語教學。因此,教育部在民國八十八年委託二十多所大學校院辦理國小英語教師師資暑期培訓課程。此期師訓課程之內涵與成效,應深入了解以作為教育當局及國小師資培育機構未來辦理小英語教師師資培訓之參考。本研究旨在呈現民國八十八年教育部「國民小學英語師資近程培育計劃英語培訓班」之課程架構,簡介作者所教授的「英語教學活動設計」這一門課之授課內容以及了解由呈立中興大學外文系於民國八十八年暑假辦理之國小英語教師師資培訓班三班學員對作者所任教的該門課和該期師資培訓課程之看法。問卷調查對象為台中市中興大學國小英語教師師資培訓班的108位學員。問卷結果顯示,此期師資培訓課程受到大多數學員的肯定。根據問卷調查結果,本研究指出下列四點建議:1)師資培訓各種課程之教學內容應理論與實務並重,並能符合學員需求;2)師資培訓各種課程應多聘用具備語語教學專業及熟悉國小英語教學之授課教師,並能加強課前協調工作;3)師資培訓各種課程之時間安排上應適切;4)教育部應繼續鼓勵師範院校設立英語教育系,以循正規管道長期培育優良的國小英語教師;5)教育當局應有明確的國小英語師資培訓政策以保障受訓教師之權益。

As all the elementary schools in Taiwan will begin teaching English in fifth and sixth grades, the Ministry of Education proposed an Elementary English teachers' training program to be operated by more than twenty universities. In order to assist the Ministry of Education and teachers' training organizations to undertake the program, it is necessary to understand more about its content and effect. The purposes of this study re to present the course design of the teachers' training program proposed by the Ministry of Education in 1999, introduce the course content of "English Teaching Activities Design" taught by the author and understand 108 elementary pre-service English teachers' views toward the course and the teachers' training program. The subjects of the study participated in the elementary English teachers' training program during the summer of 1999 in the National Chung-hsing University. The results manifested that most of the subjects approved of this elementary English teachers' training program. According to the findings, the author would suggest as follows:1)the course content of the elementary English teachers' training program must emphasize both theory and practice, also meets students' needs;2)the trainer of the elementary English teachers' training program must not only have experience training language teachers, but also must be familiar with elementary English teaching methodology and curricula. Besides, the teachers need to coordinate their curricula such that the teaching content of each course is not redundant;3)the schedule of the elementary English teachers' training program needs to be arranged appropriately;4)in order to cultivate good elementary English teachers for the long run, the Ministry of Education should encourage more Departments of English Education to be established by the teachers colleges;5)the Ministry of Education needs to have more precise policies on protecting elementary English pre-service teachers' working rights and benefits.