題名:從歷史學期刊論文分析臺灣史學研究動向(1945-2000)

1945年以後臺灣地區歷史學主要受到三方面的影響:一、日治時期的遺風;二、中國大陸史學的傳承;三、西方史學的輸入。在各種史學彼此交互影響下,臺灣史學呈顯了多樣化的風貌。面對這種多樣貌的史學發展,史學工作者雖時有論文述及,但全面性的研究則未之見。

臺灣史學一面承襲日治時期遺留下來的傳統,一面繼承第一代來臺大陸學者的學風,同時也受到西方史學輸入的影響,可謂多方交會、系出多元。而欲探索臺灣地區1945年以後史學發展的進程,可以就個別史家、學術機構、專著、碩博士論文和學術期刊等進行分析。

歷史學期刊主要的功能在於快速傳播新知與交流學術意見,本文選取《大陸雜誌》、《幼獅學誌》、《思與言》、《中華文化復興月刊》、《食貨》月刊、中國歷史學會《史學集刊》、《史學評論》及《新史學》等八種刊物,分析內容取向及關注課題,歸納所引進之史學理論、方法,並配合計量分析,探索1945-2000年間臺灣地區歷史學發展的趨勢。

After 1945, the historiography development in Taiwan is affected by three sides: the first is the remnant left by Japanese Occupation; the second is the inheritance from traditional and modern Chinese learning; the third is the importation from western historiography. Under the reciprocal effect of those different ones, the historiography in Taiwan shows various style and feature. Towards those various development of historiography, some discourses of the field has been discussed, but a totally research does not appear yet.

The historiography in Taiwan follow the inheritance left by Japanese Occupation, and the academic tradition created by the first generation scholars from Mainland China to Taiwan. It also influenced by the importation of western historiography at the same time. So the origins of historiography in Taiwan are various and diversified. To research the process of the historical development in Taiwan after 1945, we can analyze specific historians, academic institutions, monographs, master theses, doctoral dissertations and Journal papers.

The most important function of the historical journal lies in communicating some new knowledge and discussion with speed. This paper try to pick up with Continent Magazine(大陸雜誌), Youth Quarterly(幼獅學誌), Thought and Words(思與言), Chinese Cultural Renaissance Monthly(中華文化復興月刊), Shih-huo monthly(食貨月刊), Bulletin of the Historical Association of the Republic of China(中國歷史學會史學集刊), Chinese Historical Review(史學評論), New History(新史學), etc. Analyze those contents and topics. Analyze the theories of historiography, historical methodology, and co-operate statistics analysis, to seek the tendency of historiography development in Taiwan (1945-2000).