題名:國小高年級自然科教科書之比較研究--STS之觀點

本研究旨在瞭解各國小高年級自然科教科書(牛頓版、康軒版及國編版),融入Science/Technology/Society(STS)教育內涵之狀況,從質性分析的角度,探討比較各版本中相關單元呈現STS教育理念的教學方式,以作為課程編寫與教學改進參考。 研究採內容分析法,由三位現職教師以「S(KPL)S【Society (Knowledge, Psychology, Logic) Society】的STS教學模式」發展之「STS教學評鑑指標」作為分析工具,經充分溝通討論後,評分者信度達0.96;單元內容之質性觀察則由研究者進行。 本研究結果發現包括: 一、國小五、六年級自然科教科書中,以環境教育和居家問題為主的教學主題,較易融入STS教育內涵。 二、各版本對類似主題之呈現,策略有所不同,從探討的過程中,發現若干可堪學習借鏡之處。 三、善予運用(1)社會議題;(2)學生收集、整理資料,解決問題的活動;(3)重視自己並尊重別人的觀點;(4)教學活動與實際生活結合;有助於提高教科書之STS之屬性。

This study aims to understand the STS ingredient in three versions of fifth-and-sixth-grade textbooks in Taiwan. Topics with similar theme and with significant different STS ingredient among different versions are selected for comparison. The information can provide insight for textbook writing or improvements in teaching. Three in-service teachers use STS Teaching Evaluation Indicators as instrument for content analysis. Scorer reliability among these evaluators is 0.96. After the evaluation, topics for further comparison are selected and contents are then analyzed. The research findings include, 1.Themes related to environment and everyday living are more easily integrated with the STS instructional approach. 2.To a similar theme, different versions adopt different approaches. Approaches beneficial to STS are identified. 3.The adoption of (1) societal issues, (2) information collection and problem solving, (3) respecting for oneself and different viewpoints, and (4) anchoring learning with real life situation, will substantially enhance the STS ingredients of science textbooks.