題名:醫院設立分院時新進護理人員工作壓力源及其影響因素

本研究在探討台北某醫學中心於新竹地區設立分院時,新進護理人員面臨新成立醫院的工作壓力來源,及護理人員個人屬性與其工作壓力之相關性。本研究採立意取樣法,研究對象為新竹某地區教學醫院的132位新進謢理人員,研究設計採描述性研究,以結構性問卷,進行資料收集,發放問卷132份,回收107份,回收率81.0%,有效問卷104份。本研究將壓力源分為四個類別共50題,在四個壓力類別中以來自自我專業成長壓力最大,來自專科化角色要求壓力最小,測得平均壓力為2.40-3.23分之間(滿分四分),表示護理人員呈現“中等至中上”之工作壓力。在50項壓力情況中最感壓力大的前3項為同時照顧兩位瀕死的病人,讓我非常的忙碌、同時照顧兩個病危的病人時、當病人需要醫生(如:病情有變化或有問題)而醫生遲遲不來時。另外個人因素中如年齡、工作年資、婚姻、執照及宗教與各壓力類別較有顯著差異,而在其他方面如教育程度、過去是否有工作經驗、所在單位、原本是否為本院護理人員及有無職前訓練皆無顯著差異。根據本研究的結果可以瞭解護理人員的壓力來源及提供醫院在擬定護理人員職前教育內容的參考,以協助護理人員改善工作壓力,增進其對職場的適應,以提供病患專業之護理品質。

The purpose of this study is to explore the new nurses' work stress perceptive level and related factors in newly established hospital in Taiwan. A convenient sampling method was used to recruit the subjects. The samples of the study were 132 new nurses, 107 (81%) completed all questionnaires. A descriptive research design was applied for this study and the nurse stress checklist was used as the research instrument. There are four categories of stressors including 50 questions. The results were as follows. The average overall stress score for clinical nurses was 2.40-3.23(total score 4) which indicating the score represents as medium to high stress. The top 3 stressor were: (1) care with two dying patients (2) care with two critical patients (3) patients needed medical attention but doctors could not come immediately. As for the related factors, the study indicated that age, occupational status, marital status, length of working experience and religion all have influences to nurses' stress perceptive level. No statistically significant difference was found between stress and work units, level of education, past working experience and whether or not the nurse had orientation programs. This study implies that nurse leaders and administrators need to develop strategies to help clinical nurses deal with work s tress, for example, plan the stress management class for nurses; apply primary nursing care model in order to reduce stress. Designing a systemic in service training program to enhance working competency and performance of clinical nurse is also suggested.