題名:從民族性探討日本與美國動畫風格之差異

日本動畫與美國好萊塢動畫因民族性的不同,分別造就了東、西方的動畫巨輪,推動著動畫產業的發展。日本動畫的角色形態以能夠表現感情的細膩和傳神為主,使不同的動畫角色風格充滿整個動畫市場,而角色動作上則以「有限動畫」的手法,創造獨特的重態美感。美在角色動畫的風格上秉成了美國文化樂觀、幽默的特點,劇情能能夠被大眾所接受為目標;角色的動作則誇張流暢且生動活潑。本文將階別從兩國之民族性格先做分析,對後在分別以角色形態與角色動作加以對照與比較,而結論出其相異性。期待本研究能提供其他動畫的研究者與創作者在此方面之參考。

Animation in America’s Hollywood and in Japan has provided the two giant wheels of the West and East advancing the development of the animation industry. Culture, national character and national customs differ between America and Japan. America’s characteristic style of animation reflect the optimistic, humorous, passionate, and adventurous features of American culture. American plots aim at maximum popularity. By contrast, Japan’s national character involves delicacy of feeling, aestheticism and love of fantasy, and thus her animation market is full of these various styles of character animation. With regard to character action, there is more exaggeration and smoothness in American animation; in Japanese animation, there is more impressionistic portrayal and play of ideas, and thus there is less intention to introduce unnecessary action. Thus animated representations in the two countries are not the same. In spite of their differences, their distinctive styles are worthy of deep research and study. The article first analyzes the national characters of the two countries, then makes contrasts and comparisons between national characters and character types in animation as well as between national characters and character action in animation, and finally makes conclusions.