題名:從《感興詩通》論胡炳文對朱學的繼承與發展

本文主要是透過研究胡炳文《感興詩通》,探究他如何看待朱熹〈齋居感興二十首〉,以及如何繼承與發展朱熹的思想。討論的重點如下:首先,胡炳文有意將朱熹此組詩提升到儒家經典的位置。其次,在他所擇取的十家註解當中,有五人與蔡氏家族有關,而他刻意不錄黃幹和何基的見解,由此可見胡炳文註釋此詩的立場。第三,胡炳文認為〈齋居感興〉的架構與《中庸》的架構一致,並且刻意模仿朱熹解經的方式以解釋此組詩,展現出他對朱熹著作的繼承,著重在方法上的反省。第四,胡炳文舉出朱熹在此組詩中的重點是「明道統、斥異端、正人心、黜末學」四部分,但是從他的發揮中,可以看見他對道家更嚴厲的態度,從「本心」的角度理解〈齋居感興〉中「心」的概念,以及主張學校教育與科舉對理學的發展會有正面的影響,這些見解與朱熹的看法有所不同。

Through examining the main theme of Hu’s work Gan Xing Shi Tong 感興詩通, this article discusses Hu Bingwen’s 胡炳文 viewpoint on Zhu Xi’s 朱熹 series of poems “Zhai Ju Gan Xing” 齋居感興, and how this relates to his acceptance and adaptation of Zhu’s thinking. The major points of discussion are as follows: first, Hu viewed the poem series as one of the Confucian classics. Second, among the ten commentaries Hu adopted for the poem series, five of them have connections with Cai’s fami1y. He deliberately omitted Huang Gan 黃幹 and He Ji’s 何基 commentaries. This reflects Hu’s viewpoints on these poems. Third, Hu thinks that the structure of “Zhai Ju Gan Xing” is identical with Doctrine of the Mean. The style he used in explaining the poem series is also an imitation of what Zhu Xi used in his exegesis. This shows that Hu’s imitation of Zhu Xi’s writings is a methodological reflection. Fourth, Hu points out four central ideas in Zhu Xi’s poem series, namely clarification of Confucian orthodoxy, opposition to heresy, rectification of the human heart, and abolishment of superficial learning. However, in Hu’s discussion, he takes on a more critical attitude towards Daoism. He interprets the concept of “heart” that exists in “Zhai Ju Gan Xing” from the viewpoint of original mind. Moreover, Hu states that school education and imperial education would have a positive influence on the development of Confucianism, whereas Zhu Xi views them as superficial learning and believes they should be abolished. This further shows that Hu’s views are not exactly the same as Zhu Xi’ s.