題名:蘇轍在元祐黨爭中的角色與影響

蘇轍為唐宋古文八大家之一,故素來以文名著稱於世,後世學者亦多著眼於其文學層面研究。無庸置疑的,蘇轍為北宋一出色的文學家;此外,蘇轍更堪稱為一優秀的政治家,尤其在北宋哲宗元祐年間,蘇轍起於遷謫,而後頗受朝廷重用,一路擢升,甚至曾身任尚書右丞,掌參議大政,成就其政治生涯之高峰。然而在這段時期,蘇轍也同時面臨著極為複雜與艱難的政治困境,由於身為「舊黨」中的「蜀黨」成員,在這新舊交替的特殊時代背景裡,蘇轍必須疲於對應著「新舊黨爭」、與舊黨之間的「洛蜀朔黨爭」,諸多的難題,考驗著他的政治智慧,也挑戰著他的政治立場。因此,本文擬從政治角度出發,探討北宋哲宗元祐年間各類黨爭產生的原因,並進一步探討置身於黨爭漩渦之中的蘇轍,有何政治際遇?在朝廷中又如何展現其政治思維?並分析其具體的政治作為與影響,以期能在文學領域之外,突顯蘇轍政治生涯的另一個面向。

As one of the Eight Great Literary Masters of the Tang and Song, Su Zhe was well-known for his éclat in literature. However, there is no doubt that he is a great literator, but at the same time he also was an extraordinary politician. Su Zhe had accomplished the peak of his political career as a chancellor in Zhezong, Northern Song Dynasty's Yuanyou era. But at this period of time, as a member of the party of Shu, Su Zhe had faced the most complicated political dilemma. Su Zhe had involved in plenty of difficulties and parties contend between Sin Dang and Jiou Dang; and the conflict between the "Jiou Dang" and the "Luo-Shu-Suo Dang". In this special age, the alternation of Sin Dang and Jiou Dang was a big trial of his politic mind and challenging his politically position. Therefore, the main direction of this article would be lay to start with a political angle, and treat some political problems and contends between each parties in Zhezong, Northern Song Dynasty's Yuanyou era. And also canvass what favorable and unfavorable turned in Su Zhe's political life while he got involved into the eddy of the party conflicts; the way he reveals his intellect in the court; to emphasize Su Zhe's achievement in the political area by analyzes his specific exploits and influences to politics in Song Dynasty.