題名:男性藥癮愛滋受刑人憂鬱程度相關因素之探討

愛滋病、憂鬱症與癌症被世界衛生組織列為二十一世紀的三大疾病。台灣的愛滋病人口持續上升,其中靜脈藥癮感染者佔台灣愛滋感染人數的34.4%;他們除面臨本身病程的變化外,還得承受社會壓力與歧視,易產生憂鬱症狀。本研究目的主要探討監所內藥癮愛滋感染者之憂鬱情況及其相關危險因素;若能發現其憂鬱症狀之相關因素並儘早協助,將可預防憂鬱症的發生及避免病程惡化。本研究為橫斷式問卷調查,以某監獄男性愛滋受刑人為對象,研究工具包括人口學資料表與曾氏憂鬱量表。以卡方檢定、t檢定、羅吉斯等方法探究影響憂鬱程度的危險因素。共收案125位,愛滋藥癮受刑人約68%有憂鬱之情況,總分100分的情況下,平均得分52.50(SD=11.39);將有憂鬱狀態之個案,依輕度、中重度憂鬱程度分2組作比較,結果C型肝炎帶原者有中重度憂鬱程度者顯著大於輕度憂鬱者(χ^2=4.839,p=0.035),其他項目未有顯著差異。具憂鬱症傾向之愛滋藥癮受刑人中,若同時合併C型肝炎較易有中重度憂鬱之傾向;建議未來面對此類個案時應加強其憂鬱的防治與衛教。

Background: The number of HIV infected intravenous drug users has increased in Taiwan. The mental depression that results when people living with HIV/AIDS encounter medical problems may greatly impact the population. Objective: To explore the risk factors for depression among IDUs with HIV infection. Method: In this cross-sectional study, we used a semi-structured questionnaire to collect demographic data and the Zung Self-rating Depression Scale for data collection. Statistical analysis was performed to study risk factors for depression. Result: Of the 125 participants, 68% suffered from depression with a mean score of 52.5 (full score: 100). Compared to those with mild depression, those with hepatitis C were significantly associated with moderate to severe depression (p=0.035). Conclusion: Hepatitis C is a risk factor for moderate to severe depression among male IDUs with HIV infection in Taiwan. To identify the vulnerable group of depression may help to prevent and solve depression problems of HIV infected drug users.