題名:《公民與政治權利國際公約》與地方自治體

由於過去長期的戒嚴,使得台灣的人權保障要達到與國際同步的程度,尚需政府與民間共同努力,其中特別是《公民與政治權利國際公約》所規定的權利內容。中華民國政府曾經於1967年簽署《公民與政治權利國際公約》,再於2009年3月31日由立法院加以批准,馬英九總統亦於2009年5月14日正式簽署這兩項國際人權公約的中英文版批准書,並對兩個國際人權公約施行法於4月16日簽署、22日公布、24日生效,因此公約的內容已經變成我國國內法一部分,可以被所有執法人員直接適用。然而,隨著公共事務的龐雜繁多,中央政府實已無法全面管控全面處理,權力的分割與分享迫在眉睫,「地方復權的時代」悄然來臨。特別是公民與政治權利的要求,對締約國在履行義務方面必須是立即實現,因爲這些都涉及人民最基本的權利保障。此外,在中央集權體制下,人民無法參與政治來自行處理自己的公共事務,致使自由民主體制本身的價值受到質疑。職是之故,重新建構中央與地方的關係,透過地方自治體保障基本人權,已是世界民主諸國之要務。本文旨在討論《公民與政治權利國際公約》與地方自治體的關係。

Because of the long martial law period, it needs a joint effort under government and civil to make human right protection in Taiwan achieve the international standard, especially the right in International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (ICCPR). The ROC government had signed ICCPR in 1967. Then ICCPR is ratified by Legislative Yuan in March 31 2009. Furthermore, President Ma Ying-jeou formally signed the approvals of ICCPR and International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights (ICESCR) in May 14 2009. The concerning enforcement rules which are signed by President Ma Ying-jeou in April 16 2009 are declared in April 22 and entered into force in April 24 2009. Consequently, the content of the Covenant which has become the part of ROC's domestic law can be applied to all the law executor. However, the public affairs which are becoming numerous and complicated, are hardly controlled and managed by central government comprehensively. It is necessary to divide and share the power immediately before the coming era of restoration of local right. In particular, the demand to civil and political right involve to the fundamental protection of human right should be carried out instantly to the contracting party. Moreover, under centralized system, civil is unable to participate in politics to deal with its own public affairs. It may call the value of democracy in question. Therefore, democracy countries have to reconstruct the relationship between central government and local government and protect fundamental human right by local autonomy. This paper mainly discusses the relationship between ICCPR and local autonomy.