題名:誰的故事?--論博物館展示詮釋

本研究試圖瞭解博物館展示如何透過資料的研究,將物件的歷史或時代的定位,用適當且能夠讓觀眾瞭解展示內容的詮釋手法,在觀眾與物件之間架設起溝通的管道。換言之,如何連貫並延續與物件之間的關係,進而塑造出完整的故事,是博物館展示重要的課題。如何呈現出物件的歷史時空?如何串連出動人的故事?如何詮釋故事背後的真相?也都是展示不能忽視的使命。 本篇論文藉由個案研究方式,試圖瞭解博物館如何運用展示來詮釋物件與其背後的故事。透過筆者親身參與的策展經驗,針對國立臺灣博物館的「咱ㄟ房間:臺灣百年生活思想起」特展進行分析,在整體展示策劃過程中,從無中生有、從物件到故事、從有形的文物到無形的記憶,創造出一個「擬人化」的展示主軸;藉著主角小明的作業去追溯小明、姊姊、爸媽與爺爺奶奶的故事,一個有脈絡可循的空間規劃發展成為4個世代的房間,每個房間由當時的文物娓娓訴說它們的歷史,最後將相關的物件串聯在一起,道出臺灣百年生活的歷史與記憶。 然而真相真的只有一個嗎?透過博物館展示在物件「去脈絡化」的同時,還是可以重新建置不同的脈絡,也就是所謂的「再脈絡化」。博物館展示詮釋在新博物館學中,是可以有更多面向的思考方式,不僅結合藝術的視覺效果於展示呈現上,也可以運用製造故事的方式來連結物件與當下的記憶,創造出新的脈絡。透過「咱ㄟ房間:臺灣百年生活思想起」特展的研究分析,更確認真相其實還有不同詮釋的可能性。

An object, a story and a period of history. These are not only fragments of memories and methods by which to track time, but are also important to the passing on of cultural heritage to the next generation. Collecting objects is a major responsibility of museums, which can be considered storehouses of memories. However, without investigation of or research on these objects, museums are just huge dusty warehouses. This research attempts to rebuild a context in a museum exhibition through the investigation of objects and positioning of their historical periods. This is referred to as interpretation. Determining the relationships among objects and using these relationships to create a story are significant issues in the planning and development of museum exhibitions. This paper examines the interpretation of museum exhibitions via a case study. From personal experience of planning the exhibition “The Room of Memories: Life of Centennial Taiwan,” the author discusses the processes of creating a story from scratch to eventually fill four exhibition rooms with objects related to four generations or one hundred years of history. Museum visitors want to experience artifacts or objects with true stories behind them. But, is there only one truth? Museum exhibitions normally decontextualize objects while at the same time recontextualizing them. More research needs to be conducted on the interpretation of museum exhibitions through artistic visual representation and the development of new story lines.