題名:論《穀梁》傳義在漢代的政治應用

詔令與奏議是君主政治活動中最實際的記錄,兩者合觀,不僅可知該 時代人物處理事件的方法與主張,也可得知該經典意義在實際政治活動中 的應用情形。以此,本文以兩漢四百年為範圍,以穀梁學為對象,透過詔 令與奏議對13 種《穀梁》傳義的引用與分析,探討《穀梁》傳義在漢代政 治的實際應用情形。得出漢人多從尊尊之道、治國保民、禮制詮釋、華夷 之辨等面向來應用《穀梁》傳義,應用次數的多寡與穀梁學在漢代的興衰 大勢相當,徵引者則見於治經儒士與朝廷官員。

The edicts of the emperor and the advice of mandarins were two of the most representative forces in the imperial system. Through study of these edicts and reports one can grasp how officials dealt with problems and their reasoning on issues. Moreover, one can understand the ways through which these two areas came to influence the political world of the day. This paper sets forth the background of the 400 years history of the two Han Empires. It explores how the Gu-Liang chuan yi (穀梁傳義), particularly in its citation of edicts of 13 emperors and the related official reports influenced Han administrators. Four principles or teachings are most frequently offered in the Gu-Liang chuan yi, namely to revere the revered, to govern the country and care for subjects, to interpret rituals laws, and to differentiate between the Hwa 華 (civilized Han people) from the Yi 夷 (uncivilized barbarians). These four teachings were frequently used by Han officials and Confucian scholars of the time when this work was popular.