題名:番平千萬不通行?--閩南「過番歌」中的歷史記憶與勸世話語

「過番」是中國沿海各地僑鄉先民到南洋謀生奮鬥的共同歷史記憶,在僑鄉原籍或海外異邦流傳着諸多篇幅或長或短,內容道盡出洋辛酸的「過番歌」。閩南地區是中國著名的僑鄉之一,自然也產生了不少「過番歌」。番客(過番者)因為在南洋從事嚴苛的勞力工作但卻仍然生活無着,最終只能失望返鄉,因而有「番平千萬不通行」、「番平好趁是無影」的人生感慨;然而十九世紀的閩南人大量往南洋移動的歷史事實,與「過番歌」中的呼籲形成強烈的對比。 本文藉由考察析論「過番歌」中的歷史記憶與勸世話語後指出,落番在南洋的先民所遭遇的種種艱苦與威脅,對滿懷夢想的番客以及在僑鄉的家屬來說,無疑是沈重的打擊,是以「過番歌」會被稱為「華工苦力曲」。失意番客雖以自身慘痛經歷勸誡鄉親「番平千萬不通行」,但深入思考歌中所言,卻可以發現淘金夢碎的關鍵之一當在於「那無親疏通至蔭,千萬不通過番平」。換言之,在「連鎖式移民」的網絡下,如果能獲得親朋好友、父老鄉親南洋人脈的照顧提攜,「番平」不僅未必「不通行」,反而是大有可為的新天地。再者,或有難忍異鄉生活而墮落的番客,家內賢妻「囑咐親郎三件事,戒酒除花莫賭錢」之語及番客自述浪子回頭的殷鑑,可能才是「過番歌」中真正能發揮效用的勸世話語。由此觀之,「過番歌」其實有幾許為後繼番客出洋做好準備的積極意義與提供警惕的參考價值,也代表了「安土重遷」的傳統文化觀念正在逐漸鬆動。

Keh-huan (migration overseas) is the common memories of overseas Chinese from coastal provinces. Many of their forefathers migrated to Southeast Asia (Nanyang) in search of a living. In their native hometowns as well as their destination countries, there circulated many keh-huan-gua (songs of migration overseas) that narrate these emigrants’ bitterness of a life torn away from one’s homeland. Min-nan (Southern Fujian) has been one such renowned homeland for many overseas Chinese. Naturally keh-huan-gua abound. Some of the huan-kheh (emigrants) labored under harsh conditions, yet still fell short of making ends meet. In their despondence, they eventually returned home and lamented, “Never go to Nanyang,” “It’s not true that livelihood is easy overseas.” In historical records, however, the facts appear to be in sharp contrast to such pleas. In this essay, I investigate and analyze the historical memories and messages of exhortation in the keh-huan-gua. The hardships and challenges such emigrants had to encounter also hit their families in hometown hard and shattered many emigrants’ dreams. In the keh-huan-gua, also known as Coolie Songs of the Chinese Laborers, the emigrant narrator exhorts his fellow countrymen never ever go to Nanyang. However, when we look into the lyrics closely, we come to realize one critical fact, i.e., “If you have no relatives to help you, don’t ever go to Nanyang.” In other words, supposing one has relatives or friends in Nanyang, support from this chain-migration network would make his expedition, instead of bitter, rather promising. Therefore, the more convincing exhortation in these keh-huan-gua lies in a wife’s caution to her husband travelling abroad, “Let me advise you three things, abstain from alcohol, women and gambling,” and in contrast, the prodigal son’s remorse over his debaucheries. In such light, the keh-huan-gua offer constructive advice and admonishments for the hopeful emigrants. It also indicates a weakening of the traditional notion that urges one to stay put instead of venturing afar.