題名:通識教育課群進行社會參與學習--以「雲林學、學雲林」之在地資源行動探索為例

林從一教授曾以「主體性建立」、「有價值的課程」及「複雜多變世界的處遇能力」等面向,作為如何規劃一門通識教育課程的思維方向,並且進一步指出三大面向的各子面向。其在「複雜多變世界的處遇能力」部分,特別強調所謂「行動/問題解決導向」課程的設計,抑或所謂「社會參與式」課程的操作,強調學生應該擁有與在地社區契合、關懷社會、服務人群的情懷。本校在執行96~98年「以通識教育為核心之全校課程革新計畫」中,即定調「以學生學習為中心」,強調「做中學、學中做」的課程設計原則,並且將學生學習著重在「學習、服務、領導」的能力涵養,筆者即為本計畫執行秘書兼行動/問題解決導向課程分項計畫主持人;同時,筆者亦於96~97學年度,連續4學期獲得「優質通識教育課程補助計畫」,並於97第二學期、以「非營利組織與社區參與」課程,榮獲「績優計畫」。100學年度第一學期,以教育部「現代公民核心能力課程改進計畫」C類績優團隊,分別帶領三門課程,進入在地東和社區進行深度行動探索,分別從「地方文化產業」角度探訪社區故事,再由「在地藝術文化」課程進行布袋戲展演,同時由「電腦媒體涵養」課程進行照片及電子繪本的製作。其目的在引導學生進入社區,由「己身」觀察出發,從實際探索中發現社區特色,進而思索社區發展方向,有效建議、協助及進行社區營造。

Professor Lin Chung-I pointed out that there were three dimensions related to the planning directions of one general education course, including ”subjectivity buildup”, ”value”, and ”the capacity to deal with a sophisticated, changing world”. He explained further the sub- dimensions of the three categories. On ”the capacity to deal with a sophisticated, changing world”, he especially stressed on the course design of ”action-oriented/problem-oriented” or the so-called operational course of ”social participation” which emphasized that a student is supposed to have an affection for the involvement in local communities, caring about the society, and serving people.We set the tone for the concentration of student learning which emphasized on the curriculum design principle ”learning by doing” and the capacity cultivation of ”learning, service, leadership” when TranWorld University executed ”College General-Education-Core Curriculum Reform Program” in academic year 2007 to 2010. The author was the execution secretary of the program as well as the manager of Action-Oriented/Problem-Oriented Curriculum Project; at the same time, the author also acquired ”Quality General Education Courses Subsidy Project ”four consecutive semesters in academic year 2007 to 2008. Meanwhile, the author's course of ”Non-Profit Organizations and Community Participation” obtained ”Outstanding Courses Project” of Ministry of Education.In the first semester of academic year 2010, the author acquired ”Core Competence of Modem Citizens Program”, Category C Project of Outstanding. Team. The author led the team. which consisted of three courses. to enter local Dong He community conducting a deep action-oriented probe The first course, Local Government Cultural Industry Policies, explored community stories. Then, the stories were delivered to the other two courses The second course, Local Art Culture, used them as the script for a real puppet performance. The third course, Computer Media Cultivation, applied them as the material for making of movies and electric picture books. The purpose of the project was to guide students into communities. Through their own observation and practical probe, students discovered community characteristics, pondered community development, offered suggestions and help, and proceeded community building.