題名:人權教育在臺灣民主化歷程的發展與省思

臺灣人權教育在中小學校園制度化的推動,可溯及1998 年教育部公布《國民教育階段九年一貫課程總綱綱要》,首次揭示人權教育為融入式教學的重要議題。近廿年來,伴隨臺灣社會走向民主化、本土化和多元化,國家課程不斷更迭增修,2014年公布《十二年國民基本教育課程綱要總綱》,人權教育卻只是十九項融入式議題之一。在臺灣民主化歷程中,人權教育如何推動與實施?面對的挑戰與困境為何?未來進路如何?本文藉由臺灣推動人權教育的經驗與省思,說明在民主化歷程人權教育推動之利基與困境,並試圖提出未來可行的出路。首先,說明人權教育在臺灣民主化歷程的發展。其次,分析人權教育所面臨的挑戰與困境,並以人權的普適性(universality)和社會正義的實踐為論述焦點。最後,以近年蓬勃發展的實驗型學校及教學創新為例,提供回歸人性尊嚴、增能賦權的學習,作為人權教育未來進路的參考。

The implementation of human rights education in the school system in Taiwan could be dated back to 1998 when the Ministry of Education promulgated The General Guidelines of Grade 1-9 Curriculum of Elementary and Junior High School Education. Human rights education was initially included in the national curriculum guidelines as one of the six critical issues that must be integrated into every subject learning. For almost two decades, our national curriculum has been constantly reformed to meet the demands of democratization, indigenization and building a multicultural society in Taiwan. According to The General Guidelines of Grade 1-12 Curriculum of the Basic Education launched in 2014, human rights education was incorporated yet easily ignored among nineteen main issues. Apparently, the latest renewed guidelines failed to recognize that curriculum is in fact a battlefield of power struggling. This article is to reflect on the implementation of human rights education in schools along with the context of democratization in Taiwan for decades. First, it is essential to briefly discuss the democratic political and social movements in order to get the bigger picture of human rights education in Taiwan. Second, the development of human rights education is reviewed in terms of institutionization. Some challenges with emphasis on the argument of universality of human rights and the practice of social justice are explored. Finally, there have been innovations and experiential learning in schools focused on human dignity and empowerment of learners, which creates further possibilities in the next move to a comprehensive human rights education and the cultivation of human rights culture in Taiwan.