題名:論清濁別義及四聲別義在客家話中的表現

「清濁別義」與「四聲別義」是古漢語常見的構詞方式,這種古漢語現象在現代方言中也多少留下痕跡。本文透過客家話內部次方言的比較,找出客家話同源詞中具有明確語義或詞性區別的組合,歸納出四種較常見的音義交替類型:(一)上聲的清濁交替,清上表使動。(二)去聲清聲母與平聲濁聲母的交替,清去表使動。(三)清濁交替,清聲母為動作動詞,濁聲母為狀態動詞。(四)清濁交替,清聲母為動詞,濁聲母為名詞。客家話的清濁別義及四聲別義如今已固著於詞彙中,不再能產,但所構成的交替類型可能保留在客家話的不同次方言中,造成表面上的不規則對應,本文以實例說明探討古形態變化在現代客家話中的表現,有助於解釋客家話語音對應規則的例外

Voicing/devoicing alternation and tonal alternation are two common types of morphology in Ancient Chinese, and these morphological phenomena had left some traces in modern dialects more or less. This article manages to find out the pairs of Hakka cognates that exhibit alternations conditioned by meanings or grammatical categories and sums up four types of alternations: (1) the alternation of voiced Shang and voiceless Shang, and voiceless Shang indicates causative. (2) The alternation of voiceless Qu and voiced Ping, and the voiceless Qu indicates causative. (3) When voiced/voiceless alternation occurs, voiceless initials are identified as action verbs, and voiced initials are identified as state verbs. (4) When voiced/voiceless alternation occurs, voiceless initials would be verbs, and voiced initials would be nouns. Nowadays voicing/devoicing alternation and tonal alternation in Hakka have been fixed in the lexicon and can't be productive anymore, but the morphology in the types of alternations would probably be retained in different subdialects of Hakka, and cause the irregular correspondences on the surface. This article explores examples the reflections of ancient morphological alternations in modern Hakka, which help to explain some exceptions to the rules of sound correspondences in Hakka